Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
-
Top Five Favorite Films of the Last Ten Years
Around this time of year there are no end of lists, usually reflecting over the past year, and as we close the decade, a look back at the last ten years.
So, the assignment: List the top five favorite or notable films of each of the last ten years. You may, where necessary, use films from an abundant year to compensate for weaker years, but the goal is to get to 50 of the best films in the decade from 2000 to 2009. [To those purists, yes it should be 2001 to 2010 for an official decade, but 2010 is a long way from over.]
And, off we go….
2000
1. Traffic
2. castaway
3. Miss Congeniality
4. American Psycho
5. Gladiator
6. Galaxy Quest
2001
1. Bandits
2. The Score
3. Blow
4. Training day
5. Hannibal
2002
1. Crash
2. Die Another Day
3. Secret Window
4. Bourne Identity
5. Blood work
2003
1. Buffalo Soldiers
2. Mystic River
3. The Incredibles
4. Runaway Jury
5. Catch Me If You Can
2004
1. Batman Begins
2. Lucky Number Slevin
3. Manchurian Candidate
4. Bourne Supremacy
5. Troy
2005
1. The Aviator
2. King Kong
3. Da Vinci Code
4. The Interpreter
5. Even Money
2006
1. Blood Diamond
2. Casino Royal
3. The Illusionist
4. The Prestige
5. Inside Man
2007
1. The Departed
2. Fracture
3. Bourne Ultimatum
4. Perfect Stranger
5. Shooter
2008
1. Iron Man
2. The dark Knight
3. Burn after Reading
4. Untraceable
5. Body of Lies
2009
1. Duplicity
2. The Tournamnent
3. The Hangover
4. Public Enemies
5. Staten Island
-
Great!
2000
1. Memento (Christopher Nolan)
2. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky)
3. Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
4. Malèna (Giuseppe Tornatore)
5. Gladiator (Ridley Scott)
2001
1. Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
2. Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann)
3. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
4. The Others (Alejandro Amenábar)
5. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
2002
1. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (Guy Maddin)
2. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (George Lucas)
3. Séraphin: Heart of Stone (Charles Binamé)
4. The Pianist (Roman Polanski)
5. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
2003
1. Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
3. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
4. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
5. Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer)
2004
1. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
2. Alexander (Oliver Stone)
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
4. Saw (James Wan)
5. Vanity Fair (Mira Nair)
2005
1. Match Point (Woody Allen)
2. Sin City (Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino)
3. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
4. Hard Candy (David Slade)
5. V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
2006
1. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
2. Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)
3. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris)
4. Marie-Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
5. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
2007
1. 3:10 to Yuma (James Mangold)
2. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton)
3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi)
5. Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino)
2008
1. Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
3. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
4. Milk (Gus Van Sant)
5. The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
2009 (I didn't watch a lot of 2009 movies yet, I wait for them to play on television)
1. Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
2. Bright Star (Jane Campion)
3. Home (Yann Arthus-Bertrand)
4. Moon (Duncan Jones)
5. Watchmen (Zack Snyder)*´¨)
¸.~´¸.~*´¨) ¸.~*¨)
(¸.~´ (¸.~´ `(•.°)~
Occupation: Flying. The trick to flying is missing the ground.
My Listology profile
Similar Threads
-
The Witchblade (2009)
By jmcc in forum Movie NewsReplies: 9Last Post: 12-21-2010, 10:14 PM -
ONE of Films on my Top 5 List gets its deserved Final Cut 25 years later !!
By j7wild in forum Movie NewsReplies: 4Last Post: 09-05-2007, 10:58 AM -
JOKES!!!
By Gaumont in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 219Last Post: 10-23-2006, 02:56 PM -
Your Top Ten Films Of 1999-2003
By cateye999 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 4Last Post: 06-23-2004, 04:57 PM -
Angelina Jolie voted top New Year's Eve date
By trailergod in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 01-01-2004, 01:39 PM
Bookmarks