Thanks: 14
Results 1,606 to 1,620 of 2819
-
03-08-2009, 09:31 PM #1606
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Australia - 3.5 / 5
This actually feels like two movies. The first half was a little slow going and I was having a hard time getting into it but the second half more than makes up for it.You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
03-09-2009, 02:45 AM #1607
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Hellboy II. The Golden Army - 2.5/5
First one was much much better.
-
The Sleeping Dictionary - 2/5
Jessica Alba's accent was strange and it stalled halfway through
Ghost Town - 2.5/5
A couple of funny scenes but Ricky Gervais wasn't meant to do romantic comedies.
-
Watchmen
4/5 - Was a great movie, but had it's stupid and boring parts as most movies do.rwar.
-
Eagle Eye - 4/5 Very decent action movie!
-
last movie that i saw is the slumdog millionaire
i didnt expect that this movie
would be so great.
it talks about lot of things that
do exist in reality.
to be honest
my family and i really enjoyed watching
the movie.
-
The Escapist - 3/5
I didn't like it at first but it grew on me.
Colours - 1/5
It's a shame as I remember it being good but it's really dated. There are much better films that deal with the same subject.
Angel Heart - 3.5/5
Seemed to lose it at the end however Mickey Rourke was great. Not Alan Parker's best film.
-
03-22-2009, 09:05 PM #1613
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Watchmen - 3.75 / 5
I'm currently still reading the novel, about halfway through it but decided not to wait to see the movie. I now know why this story has been called unfilmable. There's just so much depth in the novel from what I've read so far that didn't and probably couldn't be carried over to film.
Overall I'm enjoyed it a lot except the ending. I found it to be rushed and almost felt slapped together. I know that the one in the film differs from the one in the book.
I didn't find it too long as others have complained about. The pacing felt fine and I never found it to drag. It is violent and graphic but nothing we haven't seen before really. I won't get into the blue you know what but it didn't bother me.
Acting is okay for the most part. The standout is Jackie Earle Haley as Rorschach. I would love to see a movie centered around that character.
-
03-29-2009, 09:03 AM #1614
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Slumdog Millionaire - 4 / 5
Danny Boyle is a master story teller and I was happy to see him take home the Oscar for his work here. The story is fantastic and so are the performances from the entire cast.
-
03-29-2009, 11:38 PM #1615j7wild Guest
Zack and Miri makes a Porno
typical Kevin Smith movie:
fun, vulgar, offensive;
a good laugh!!
4/5
and Elizabeth Banks is hot!!
-
The Hostel 2 in Spanish... 1/5... a poor poor movie
-
Outlander - 4/5 - Despite all its flaws I liked it
The Spirit - 2/5
-
The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 2.5/5
Outlander (2008) 2.5/5
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008) 2/5
Martyrs (2008) 4.5/5
-
The Young Victoria - 4.5/5
My favourite film of the year so far.
-
Pineapple Express - 3/5
I laughed out loud at the 'fight scene' (worth seeing just for that) and any scene with Danny McBride. The rest was ok but not hilarious.
Ludwig - 4/5
I hadn't seen this in a long time but it's still as good as I remember. Only problem I have is the dubbed soundtrack. It's about time someone either re-dubbs it in German or finds the original English sync. At the moment the dubbed Italian doesn't belong in what is a pretty great film.
Cass- 2/5
Films about Football Hooligans never seem to be very good, although this is better than most.
Transsiberian - 3/5
A great first 30-40 build up of tension but it seems to lose it and ends with a predictable ending.
Mad Money - 1/5
Diane Keaton ruins another film (although it was never going to be gerat) She's become a caricature of herself and it's annoying to watch.
Twilight - 2/5
I liked the build up and opening scenes. However after the reveal it went downhill.
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks