Thanks: 14
Results 106 to 120 of 2819
-
Les Choristes
The first sips where quite lucious, but then the remnants were not as savory. I felt the narrative was increasingly getting frothy, the more time has lapsed.
-
12-26-2004, 09:06 PM #107
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,775
- Credits
- 1,110
Stand and Deliver, which was a Christmas present.
OK, I had seen the movie before, but it had been several years. Still, I really enjoyed the movie.
-
Wicker Park starts off as if its gona be sum wiked conspiracy theory.. den turns out to be a big dissapointment... average flick.
-
I saw Meet The Fockers... 4.9 -- I would have given it just a 4/5 cuz it isn't funny as the first one but i gave it an extra .9 for the baby!!! a$$... holeeeeeee
And I saw National Treasure.. 3.9/5 -- It wuz a lot more interesting than I thought it would be. And entertaining. Had some slow parts and Nicolas Cage is just too damn cool"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
Naked Weapon
I only dequed this one from my heavy stack of to-watch films after I saw the trailer today. And I must say, this film is a masterpiece. A masterpiece in nonesense and crap.
I really hate those films that try to give a weight on characters and story but fail to do so. If you can't write good characters, don't try to draw relations.
In the end of the movie, one character stayed in the air for 50 seconds. That really gave me a good laugh. I mean, 30 seconds has passed and then I said to myself; "She hasn't landed on the ground since then, right?". That was sweet. Added another dimension of realism to the ride.Last edited by amr.ramadan; 12-27-2004 at 07:41 PM.
-
Harold and Kumar go to white castle: 4/5
Soul Plane: 1.5/5
Out of time: 3.5/5
National Treasure: 2/5
-
Ladder 49: 4.5/5 I absolutely loved it. Such a sweet movie. I basically had a smile on my face during the whole movie... well except during the sad parts... I almost let out a cry...
Forgotten: 2/5 I walked out scratching my head pretty hard. I'm serious! I gots a bruise on top of me head. It sucks that movie theatres don't put up subtitles. Grrrr... But Jedi Taz explained it to me and ohh okay-- that makes sense but WHA?????
-
Cellular: I absolutely loved it!! points deducted for a stoopid name and poor advertising tho.
4.8/5 (definetly my suprise of the year)
-
Harold and Kumar go to white castle
This movie was alot of fun... dont take it serius... dont expect great filmmaking... but expect to Laugh your *** off
Meet The Fockers
Why some critics have trashed this film i dont understand... its Funny as hell and IMO better then the first one...
The Village
OMFG!!! what happend here... I loved The Sixth Sense and Unbreakable had some good stuff but realy dident do mutch for me... then came Signs OMG did that suck hehe... one of the worst movies ever made.... untill now... i was under the opinion that M. Night Shyamalan
couldent sink any deeper then he did with Signs but man was i wrong... The Village is without a doubht the lamest movie of 2004
Fed7haSShe's just too pretty for Hollywood. I don't know, put her in a glass box and display her at the Metropolitan Museum of Art or something. - Jake on the topic of Scarlett Johansson.
-
The Forgotten: Its not as spooky as its advertised to be.. but non the less a good conspiracy theory movie.. felt like bit of an extended version of an x-files episode.. and i guess its shud get good points for trying to be a different type of movie yet sometimes that where movies like this fail.. as everything doesnt really peice together (even if its not meant to) it just doesnt feel right. Thou da movie was pretty darn good for an average time passer.
3/5
-
Love Don't Cost a Thing : nothing that hasnt been done before.. movie was mediocre yet christina milian is just toooo darn hot!
-
Insomnia This movie was totaly awesome!! totaly atmospheric with the main ingredient of great cast!! (al pacino hasnt lost his touch) and da storys well above average and greatly directed by christopher nolan! top movie.. i doubt il forget this movie. I also wanto to visit Alaska now! loved this movie!!
4.5/5 (wud have been a 3/5 if it wasnt as greatly directed by nolan added with the blend of pacino)
-
Walking Tall: pretty good average movie.. and rather enjoyable! the rock once agen proves that he aint too bad with his acting as the muscle man! liked the movies feel good factor!
3/5
-
Twisted: i found it rather lame.. the performances were poor! which was a shock as i was defo expecting something from sam l jackson and andy garcia. the movie was also too predictable, nothing new about the movie either.
2/5
damn.. jus realised i been watching alot of movies lately.. lolz. tryna catch up on all the stuff ive missed out on.Last edited by aS!Dz; 01-03-2005 at 07:43 PM.
-
Garden State magnificent movie!! dont really need to say much about the movie as im sure uve heard nuff praise about the movie.
4.5/5 didnt like the abrupt ending soo much and wanted to see more of the movie!
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks