Thanks: 14
Results 1,126 to 1,140 of 2819
-
Casino Royale would be much better as a independent action movie, without using the trademark name James Bond. I can't imagine that in beginning Bond was just an ordinary bully, and after he'll learn how to be elegant and gentleman...he MUST have proper education before he became a spy. OK, maybe i has a little bit a over top with 1/5 but still, this is not a Bond movie.
as for 4:Rise of the Silver Surfer, I need a relaxation and this came in a right time - it is a pop corn flick without using brain and I enjoyed it.My country:Macedonia!
see also: http://www.macedonia-timeless.com/
If you do something good, enjoy it, repeat it, and allow it to become a way of life.
-
08-21-2007, 07:36 AM #1127
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
Elephant man 4/5
In the Land of women 4/5
-
08-21-2007, 10:49 AM #1128j7wild Guest
-
Children of Men
I just watched Children of Men this weekend..... it's sad because once I got about 5 minutes into it, I realized I had already seen it sometime, but my friend hadn't, so I had to finish it! It's okay, not my favorite, but I like Clive Owens, so......
-
08-22-2007, 11:47 AM #1130
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
Skinwalkers 1.5/5
ehm .... cheeaaap
RedLine 1/5
what a crap!
Invincible 3/5
not bad at all, full of cliché. The ending was too fast, it could be 20mins longer...
Blades of Glory 3/5
great fun, gotta love those characters. I kinda like Will Farrell´s parodies of sports, Taladega Nights was great fun for me too...
Dirty Harry 3/5
Dissapointment. I guess those movies aint for my generation. Its slow, boring, storyline is too straight and pretty much nothing happens there. But hey, Clint is great. "You feel lucky, punk?"
The Condemned 2.5/5
Not good, not bad. Fights are shot really badly, so one has no clue what the hell is goin on. But Vinnie and main character are kinda cool, even tho Vinnie is overacting and the second guy on the other side aint acting at all, lol. But they got some muscles
28 Weeks Later 2.5/5
Not as good as 28 Days Later. It has great soundtrack tho!!
Stanley Kubrick´s first movie Fear and Desire. I got the copy in really BAD shape. Kubrick tried to destroy all the copies of the movie while he was alive, there are only two last analog copies of this.
This film definitely aint as good as all his other movies, but you can clearly see that he already made a first step into what was main theme of his movies later - human character and what does war do with it. Its not great movie, but it has its moments and it definitely is moving...
-
08-22-2007, 05:34 PM #1131
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
Stanley Kubrick´s Paths of Glory 4.5/5
great story, I loved it
Surf´s up! 4/5
amazing animation, I loved Shia´s dubbing and all in all, it was really entertaining
Doctor Strange - new Marvel animation - 3/5
Never met the comics, however this was kinda interesting, even tho it took some time to understand what the hell was goin on. As always in Marvels animation, really good soundtrack!
-
08-23-2007, 04:19 PM #1132
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
Black Sheep 1.5/5
pretty much not funny at all. only few gags
Bourne Ultimatum for a second time. 5/5
WHAT A TENSE MOVIE!
Zathura 2.5/5
it was ok
-
08-23-2007, 08:04 PM #1133j7wild Guest
-
I caught up with a lot I missed at the cinema on DVD.
The Painted Veil (4.5/5)
Easily my favourite film of the year. It's not often you see films like this. The only thing that rivaled it for in the last few years was Terrence Malik's 'The New World'. The only downside to The Painted Veil was the ending. I felt it could have been a bit longer.
Inland Empire (2.5/5)
I usually love David Lynch I just felt this one missed something. 'Mullholland Drive' was far superior and I also don't like Digital Video...it looks cheap. I imagine this film will grow on me after repeated viewings.
Alpha Dog (1/5)
It just all felt pointless and there were no redeeming characters. I wanted the kid to die for his stupidity. On the plus side Justin Timberlake was probably the best thing in the film which I was surprised by.
-
08-24-2007, 04:13 AM #1135
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
In fact it was like in 32hours (but I forgot to mention one more: Hard Rain...). Nope, I pretty much dont sleep
I have last two weeks of holidays in front of me and I want to enjoy them watching movies. So called life now consists of usual stuff I´d do anyway - evening cinema + pub with friends (or pub only), which we do pretty much every day, writing movie reviews and all the stuff around (which takes most of my time) and walking dog out. I now just added "watching movies all the spare time" instead of just doing nothing. But dont get confused, because i watch one or two movies EVERY day, I just didnt write it here that often ...
-
08-24-2007, 08:33 AM #1136
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
Batman Beyond - Return of the Joker (Unrated) 3/5
The Messengers 2.5/5
-I hate horrors. I love Kristen Stewart
Reign over Me 3.5/5
I cried. It was second movie in line I saw with Adam Sandler (1st Click) and second time I EVER cried while watching it. I like Sandlers dramatical acting much more than his comedian act.
-
08-24-2007, 10:24 AM #1137j7wild Guest
-
08-24-2007, 10:53 AM #1138
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Deja Vu - 1 / 5
I really wish that screenwriters and producers would watch the Back to the Future trilogy a few times before even thinking about writing a script about time travel. This movie made no sense whatsoever.You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
08-24-2007, 11:25 AM #1139
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
-
08-26-2007, 02:07 PM #1140
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,258
- Credits
- -39
I was out of the city, so only movies I managed to watch in this weekend were
Point Break 4/5
(on recommendation of guyz from Hot Fuzz)
and
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
which I hated SO much! Depp was great tho, as always..
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks