Thanks: 14
Results 736 to 750 of 2819
-
I enjoyed Slither too. I look forward to the DVD for any extras.
My most recent movie was Red Eye. It was actually pretty good, though obviously some errors are to be expected. I'm not a nitpicker.
3.5/5If you can stay calm, while all around you is chaos...then you probably haven't completely understood the seriousness of the situation.
-
09-11-2006, 04:55 PM #737j7wild Guest
Hollywoodland
4.5 out of 5
maybe best picture, best actor, best actress, best supporting actor, best director and best screenplay nominations?!?
-
The Protector. 4.3 out of 5
The best martial arts movie I've seen in a long while.
-
o tats easy its definatly uh........... hmmm o ya the ring 2
-
The Blob (1988) 4/5
Ah, childhood memories...
Three (2005) 3/5
0.5 for Billy Zane's hair (and a good perfromance), 1 for the story and 1.5 for Kelly Brook.
-
-
Just watched House of Wax (the newer one).
It wasn't too bad.
-
Saw some good movies in the last 2-3 days:
Slither (2006) 3/5
I wasn't that impressed by this one, but still an entertaining movie.
United 93 (2006) 4.5/5
Sorry if this is a stupid question, but do we know what was this plane's target?
The Da Vinci Code (2006) 4/5
Haven't read the book, but I actually liked the movie. It kept me interested all the time.
Kingdom Of Heaven (2005) 3.5/5
I don't know why it took me so long to finally see this one. I would have rated it higher if it wasn't for some stupid decisions by some of the characters - but I guess they were needed for this (mostly fictional I think) story to develop as it did. Great battle sequences, it makes me want to play Stronghold again. It was also great seeing Jeremy Irons again... and was that really Edward Norton under the mask? Well done! I was also impressed by the actor who played the Muslim leader - Saladin (IMDB says he's 48 years old and has only played in two movies!?!? OK - his biography says more).
-
09-16-2006, 10:49 PM #744j7wild Guest
Just came back from watching The Guardian with Kevin Costner
We are surprised at how good it was and the ending will make you gasp and cry!!
I give it 4.5 out of 5!!
-
Lost Season 2 : 5/5
I just finished watching the second season! Normally I hate TV series, but this second season just hooked me. Cant wait for season III to come!! Its soooooooo addictive.
-
The Black Dahlia
****/****
Though after the hour and 15 minute mark it begins to change course, I still enjoyed it for its atmosphere, Josh Hartnett is proving himself.
So dark a film :OSgt. Johnny Beaufort: He says, "The Apaches are a great race," sir. "They've never been conquered. But it is not well for a nation to be always at war. The young men die... the women sing sad songs... and the old ones are hungry in the winter."
Fort Apache
-
I just watched Bogeyman.
Gotta say, the ending (both theatrical and alternate) were pretty disappointing.
1.5/5
-
but did you like Lucy Lawless (Xena) ? i watched "Maid in Manhatten" for second time last night a great underrated movie imo J -Lo is underrated too.
"Heart and humour and humility will lighten your heavy load"
Joni Mitchell
-
Transporter 2 (2005) 2/5
Apollo 13 (1995) (third viewing) 5/5
Match Point (2005) 4/5Last edited by Lafce; 08-16-2008 at 07:44 PM.
-
Saw another movie tonight:
The Alibi (2006) 3.5/5
I didn't know anything about this one and it turned out to be a nice surprise. Great cast btw: Rebecca Romijn, Selma Blair, Sam Elliott, James Brolin, John Leguizamo, James Marsden, Jaime King...
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks