Thanks: 14
Results 901 to 915 of 2819
-
12-11-2006, 09:42 PM #901
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
Just got back from watching "The Nativity Story" with my small group from church. To be honest, I expected this movie to be extremely dry, but I found it rather enjoyable. Oh, it definitely felt more like a documentary in some places, and I'm not going to put it on my top 10 favorite movies, but I wouldn't mind seeing the movie again.
-
The Quiet (2005)
This is a tough movie to rate. Don't know what to think of it - I liked it and I didn't like it.
-
12-11-2006, 10:23 PM #903
- Join Date
- Sep 2001
- Location
- in a galaxie far far away
- Posts
- 1,782
- Credits
- 1,095
Today i was sick (didn't go to work) so i watch 2 dvd's that i have
-The punisher (I like this movie) and
-Paycheck (good one to!)
-
12-11-2006, 10:26 PM #904j7wild Guest
-
Jackass Number Two 4.5/5
extremely funny, some crazy stunts
but it was missing stuff that was shown in the trailer and no running gag like in the first one
Also the Dirty Sanchez movie is sometimes funnier than this one.
-
12-13-2006, 06:08 PM #906j7wild Guest
Blood Diamond 3.5 out of 5 (good acting but it was too long and there was several plot holes and implausible areas)
Happy Feet 3 out of 5 (I find the movie extremely racist and not suitable for children!!)
-
The Devil Wears Prada (2006) 4/5
Saw it with my wife. Predictable, but fun. Meryl Streep was so cool.
I also started watching season 2 of Masters Of Horror. Just like the last season, there are some (more or less) good and some bad episodes. So far I've seen 4 of them (out of the 7 aired):
Episode 1 (14): The Damned Thing (directed by Tobe Hooper) 1/5
I would say the worst so far. I expected much more from Mr. Hooper.
Episode 2 (15): Family (directed by John Landis) 4.5/5
Thsi is the best so far, no doubt. Nice story, with a little twist at the end that I didn't see coming. Not many "scary" moments, though. More of a thriller, then a horror.
Episode 3 (16): The V Word (directed by Ernest Dickerson) 4/5
This one had a great first half, but I was a bit dissapointed after that. Still, a very good episode.
Epsiode 6 (19): Pelts (directed by Dario Argento) 3/5
Lots of blood in this one, some very nice effects and a great looking stripper (j7wild - you watch this episode ).
-
12-14-2006, 10:31 AM #908
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,016
- Credits
- -39
Last three movies I saw in cinemas
Flushed away 2/5* - disapointed me, expected more
Happy Feet 4/5* (but gave it 3.5/5* in review) - surprised me, expected nothin and gained a nice movie
Eragon > 3.5/5* expected a s*it, but it actually isnt bad movie at all. And great CGI
-
Beerfest: 4/5
funny comedy, with funny germans and alot of boobies
-
12-14-2006, 05:35 PM #910j7wild Guest
yeah and the unrated DVD has more Boobies, especially the swedish team...
-
12-14-2006, 09:04 PM #911
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
Watched the next to the last local showing of Casino Royale. That was a very good movie. I will be buying that one as soon as it comes out on DVD.
-
12-14-2006, 10:52 PM #912
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,576
- Credits
- 1,105
-
12-14-2006, 11:07 PM #913
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
Yep, at least at the local 9-plex (the last showing started at 8, so it should be done by now). Not sure about the theaters in Indianapolis. It is probably still playing somewhere.
And, of course, in a few months, it will probably be at the second-run theater on the edge of Indy (about 20 minutes away depending on traffic). But I didn't want to wait that long to see it.
-
12-15-2006, 01:53 AM #914
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,015
- Credits
- -81
Saturday will be MINE! I'll see Casino Royale at last.
-
D.E.B.S. (2004) 1/5
Lady In The Water (2006) 3.5/5
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks