Thanks: 14
Results 946 to 960 of 2819
-
01-01-2007, 04:10 PM #946
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,015
- Credits
- -81
Apocalypto - 3.75/5
action - 5
rest - 3
-
01-01-2007, 04:28 PM #947
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,016
- Credits
- -39
Kingdom of Heaven - Directors Cut from 4DVD edition
5/5*
Awsome. Movie is more complex, characters are much better written, moooore blood , absolutely amazing music!!!
I liked this movie before, thought its pretty much underestimated, now I really love it.
-
01-01-2007, 05:38 PM #948
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
Watched Ice Age The Meldown for the first time. It is a pretty good movie, but I liked the first movie better.
-
I've watched Consequence (2003)
Pretty nice movie for 01.01.'07's lazy afternoon
Armand Assante is ... Armand Assante, you know
4/5
Plus about "ROCKY"... well, i think Sly have grown up in really better way for my kinda view. Rocky Balboa goes like 5/5 for all the rest of Rocky's
-
01-02-2007, 09:23 PM #950j7wild Guest
The Good Shepherd 4.5 out of 5
I am not surprised if it gets nominated for
best picture, best director (Robert DeNiro), best actor (matt damon), best actress (angelina jolie), best screenplay, best supporting actor (john turturro)... IT'S THAT GOOD!!
We Are Marshall 4 out of 5
Last edited by j7wild; 01-02-2007 at 11:14 PM.
-
Over the weekend I watched a bunch of DVD's.
Snakes on a Plane
Lady in the Water
Donnie Darko
Benchwarmers
Casanova
Pulse
I also skimmed through the movie Havoc, but mostly to look at Anne HathawayIf you can stay calm, while all around you is chaos...then you probably haven't completely understood the seriousness of the situation.
-
01-03-2007, 08:15 PM #952
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,016
- Credits
- -39
watched Kihachi Okamoto´s
Sword of Doom
4.5/5*
Samurai classic, great characters, unforgetable ending. I couldnt believe my eyes they finished it like that after such a long building of atmosphere and characters. Incredible.
-
Crank (2006) 3/5
-
01-04-2007, 09:48 AM #954
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,016
- Credits
- -39
Saw III 1.5/5 *
Lol, that was really bad.Very badly made and shot, SO predictable screenplay!!!! I couldnt believe it. That was definitely the worst Saw movie ever. Dang I hope they´ll all die while making 4th so not anymore saw movies will come. I liked n1 and a bit n2, but this was catastrophe.
-
Severance (2006) 4/5
Another very good british horror (/comedy).
-
Pulse: 0.5/5
It started good, but once the opening shock sequence is finished, you know how bad this movie will be. From there you get bombed with brainless dialogues, with absolute no sense making activities, horrible bad sounds effects, heavily overused lfe channel, a constant "shadow-corner-image" effect, bad camera work, a music score that goes on your nerves very quickly and actors that fail to deliver anything.
The worst is, that it feels so badly cutted, like different movies merged together.
I tried to understand what the director wanted to achieve with this one, because there is a pretty complex story behind the original, but I failed to see it or simply there is nothing.
Jim Sonzero (director) is banned on my movie list.
-
01-05-2007, 06:46 PM #957j7wild Guest
-
Part 2 of my "over break" films:
Mulholland Dr.
4 out of 5
Great movie about illusions. At least I think so. ;-)
Tristan + Isolde
2 1/2 out of 5
Would have been better without James Franco. And more of Sophia. Rufus Sewell was excellent, however.
Invincible
3 out of 5
Sports movie on steroids. A surprisingly good sports movie that captured more of what football meant for the onlooker. Much like Seabiscuit.
Primal Fear
3 1/2 out of 5
First-time watcher, mind you. An AMAZING first role for Edward Norton. If it hadn't been for his acting it would have been awful. The other acting was pretty average.
As Good as it Gets
3 out of 5
This is a rather strange movie that I need to see again to understand more.
Charlotte's Web
3 1/2 out of 5
Better than I thought it would be. My first time seeing Dakota Fanning in a movie before; not bad acting. The best casting choice of the year: Steve Buscemi as Templeton the rat. He's the man for the job.
-
01-06-2007, 09:15 AM #959
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,016
- Credits
- -39
was at The Prestige yesterday.....INCREDIBLE.
Awsome editing, havent seen such a great edit for a loooooong time, great atmosphere, actors were very good and Scarlett was there .... I totaly loved this movie, 10/10
-
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) - Unrated 3.5/5
It's hard to come up with something original in this type of movies these days.
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks