Thanks: 14
Results 1,366 to 1,380 of 2819
-
03-20-2008, 04:00 PM #1366
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
I watched "Glory Road" this weekend on TV. That was a pretty good movie.
I'd been wanting to see it for a while but never had a chance until now.
-
03-22-2008, 06:32 PM #1367
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Black Dahlia - 1.5/5
How it could be movie made by Brian de Palma?
-
03-22-2008, 06:53 PM #1368j7wild Guest
-
03-23-2008, 03:44 AM #1369
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
I like Snake Eyes because of first long shot. But... remember "Mission to Mars"? It's the one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
BTW.
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - 3.5/5 - not as good as first one (which one is perfect), but I like it. Cate Blanchett is definitely the best actress of our times!
-
03-23-2008, 12:08 PM #1370
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,576
- Credits
- 1,105
The Bank Job - 3 / 5
Not a bad little heist movie. Nothing flashy or glamorous. Interesting story that's based on some truth.You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
Over the last few days:
I Know Who Killed Me - 1.5/5 - Lindsay isn't that bad... it's the awful script, directing, editing, music, sound, sound effects...
Captivity - 3/5 - Predictable, but still I quite enjoyed it.
The Return - 4/5 - The movie has an interesting story (It also has some slow moments)
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 5/5 - I never saw the original movie, that's why this one was soo fresh. I was falling asleep but when the action started I wasn't blinking until the end Best slasher movie since TCM remake.
-
03-23-2008, 06:23 PM #1372
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
The Bridges of Madison County - 4/5
What a brilliant, beautiful movie! I'm dumb that I didn't watch this years ago.
-
03-24-2008, 04:06 PM #1373
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,689
- Credits
- 1,110
I found the documentary "Revolution OS" on Google video in it's entirety and watched that the other night. That was a bit dry, but very informative. I think I will try to find the DVD.
http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...85592627775409
Here is the trailer:
-
03-25-2008, 04:43 PM #1374
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
I Am Legend - 3.5/5
It could be a masterpiece. It should be a masterpiece. It's only good sci-fi thriller.
I Am Legend (alternative ending) - 4/5
Slighly better. But it's still not brilliant.
-
03-26-2008, 05:24 PM #1375
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Stardust - 5/5
Oh My! What a surprise! Great entertainment. No. Entertainment. This movie is just must-see. Scenes with Michelle changing into beauty or Bob de Niro dancing are one of the best I've seen last years.
-
An Officer and a Gentleman - 4.5/5
I love this movie. It's been a few years since I've seen it and I've just bought it on DVD. Some of it's quite dated now but the important parts still hit home.
Resident Evil: Extinction - 1.5/5
I thought the bits with the desert scenes were great. A bit of Mad Max mixed with George A Romero. I thought it was good then it got really silly and went back to being a Resident Evil film.
The Last Legion - 2/5
For a film it felt really low budget. The TV series Rome felt better made than this. The story was fun enough but it felt badly made and miscast. Colin Firth should never play a heroic warrior...ever.
Battlestar Galactica - The Pilot Movie - 3/5
I haven't watched any of the new BSG yet so thought I would start. Just watched this pilot movie. I'm a big big fan of Babylon5 and Space Above and Beyond so I was expecting to be disapointed. It wasn't bad but it made me just realise how amazing the writing and story in B5 was. Will start watching the 1st series now
-
03-28-2008, 10:50 PM #1377j7wild Guest
-
03-29-2008, 04:29 AM #1378
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Prague, Czech Republic
- Posts
- 3,019
- Credits
- -39
I dont know man, I wasnt that amazed by it. Its 3/5 for me ....
(And MC is 5/5 ... almost)
-
Michael Clayton - 4/5 - It was good. First hour is very confusing, it did bore me a little. Acting is great, I also liked the cinematography. But in the category of "Business conspiracy theory" movies I prefer The Insider over this one.
3:10 to Yuma (2007) - 3/5 - Good performances. Very good action scenes. Great music. But I'm not convinced by this movie at all...
-
Cloverfield (2008) 3/5
Similar Threads
-
Recent Software Releases
By corfy in forum General Chatter - Non-Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 09-11-2007, 11:13 AM -
Fantastic Four Trailer Recent one
By venomscurse in forum Trailer MusicReplies: 1Last Post: 06-01-2007, 12:58 AM -
what was the most recent OST you have bought?
By st39.6 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 0Last Post: 11-12-2005, 01:59 PM
Bookmarks