Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread: Your Monthly movies (January)
-
Your Monthly movies (January)
well, this month quite a lot of movies (new computer press)...
Summary: 30 movies, 5 concerts & 2CD's of short movies :yum:
---
Band of Brothers 09: Why We Fight (2001) -
Band of Brothers 10: Points (2001) -
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) 3
Triple xXx (2002) 1.5
Bad Company (2002) 3
Bound (1996) 4
Wasabi (2001) 3.5
Absolutnih 100 (Absolute Hundred) (2001) 4
Blood Work (2002) 3
Barbershop (2002) 3.5
Femme Fatale (2002) 3
007: Die Another Day (2002) 2
Signs (2002) 3
Stalingrad (1989) 4
Amores Perros (Love's a Bitch) (2000) 4
Reign of Fire (2002) 3
8 Femmes (8 Women) (2002) 3
Harry Potter and the Chambers of Secrets (2002) 2.5
Ringu (Ring, The) (1998) 3.5
Shaolin Soccer (2001) 3.5
Solyaris (1972) 3.5
Krieger und die Kaiserin, Der (2000) 4.5
Ringu 2 (1998) 3
Super Troopers (2001) 3.5
TLOTR: The Two Towers (2002) 4.5
Igby Goes Down (2002) 3.5
Trapped (2002) 3.5
NARC (2002) 3.5
Ringu 0: Baasudei (The Ring, Birthday) (2000) 4
Gangs of New York (2002) 4
BWM short movies: season 1 & 2 (2001/2002)
MEGADETH: Rude Awakening (2002)
THE CULT: Music Without Fear (live from L.A.) (2002)
AC/DC: The Hippodrome Golders Green, London (1977)
DEATH: Live in L.A. (Death & Raw) (2001)
RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS: Off the Map (2001)
---
best of the month:
worst of the month:
surprise of the month:
any comments welcome...Last edited by ZUBi; 01-31-2003 at 09:16 PM.
-
Flatliners 2 ½ / 5
Brotherhood Of The Wolf 4 ½ / 5
Spirited Away 5 / 5
No Man's Land 4 / 5
Spriggan 4 / 5
Good Girl, The 3 / 5
Austin Powers: Goldmember 4 / 5
Ballistic: Ecks Vs Sever 2 ½ / 5
Brotherhood Of The Wolf 4 / 5 **
Castle Of Cagliostro, The 3 / 5
Wind Named Amnesia, A 2 / 5
Death To Smoochy 3 ½ / 5
Falling Down 4 / 5
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 3 / 5
Blood Work 3 ½ / 5
Unfaithful 3 ½ / 5
Hamburger Hill 3 ½ / 5
Gangs Of New York 3 ½ / 5
8 Mile 4 / 5
Jackass 3 ½ / 5
Jackass 3 ½ / 5 **
Minority Report 3 ½ / 5
NARC 4 / 5
Chicago 4 / 5
Antwone Fisher 4 / 5
Best of the month: Spirited Away
Worst of the month: Wind Named Amnesia, A / Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever
Surprise of the month: NARC
**(multiple entries mean i watched it more than once)
-
---The Good
A Knights Tale
Amores Perros*****
Bourne Identity
Changing Lanes
Gangs of New York (thanx to JP for the SVCDs )
Ice Storm
Léon (again !!!)
The Big Lebowski
The Count Of Monte Cristo (2002)
Bad Boys
Empire of the Sun
Life as a House (again!!!)
Silence of the Lambs *****
---The Bad
Star Trek Nemesis
Blood Work
The Contender
Hackers
PayBack
---The Very Ugly
24 Hour Party People
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever very very ugly
Valentine
Hannibal
MEN IN BLACK 2 ......
now watching Caligula.... its a porno classic....hehehehe
anyway thanks to ZUBi for some of the movies =)Last edited by trailergod; 02-01-2003 at 03:50 AM.
-
My PC was broken so not so many movies this month...
Best of the month:
- Gamle mænd i nye biler (2002) ...aka Old Men in New Cars: In China They Eat Dogs II (2002)
Interstate 60 (2002)
Worse of the month
- Tao of Steve, The (2000)
- Tanguy (2001)
Overhyped dissapointments of the month:
(good, but not as good as I thought they would be)
- Bitka na Neretvi (1969) ...aka The Battle of Neretva (1969)
- Ying xiong (2002) ...aka Hero (2003)
there were quite a few movies that I deleted after 20+ minutes... they were bad and I didn't watch them to the end so they don't compete on this month's list. And I didn't list some movies that don't fit in neither of those three segments.Last edited by BuDi; 02-01-2003 at 06:49 AM.
-
Not too many movie for me this month, I've been busy studying...
1. Changing Lanes 4/5
2. Femme Fatale 4.5/5
3. Insomnia 4/5
4. Apocalypse Now Redux 4/5
5. Men In Black 2 4/5
6. K-19: The Widowmaker 3.5/5
7. LOTR: The Two Towers 5/5
8. Eight Legged Freaks 3/5
9. Zona Zamfirova 5/5
10. S1m0ne 3.5/5
11. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 4/5
Hey, ZUBi - you don't give 5s easily, do you?Last edited by lafce; 02-01-2003 at 05:49 AM.
-
Originally posted by lafce
Hey, ZUBi - you don't give 5s easily, do you?
p.s. I would gave TTT 5, but I don't like some stuff made in the movie. but overall: masterpiece.
-
I've only seen 3 films at the cinema this month. See my sig.
Seen loads on DVD and tele though. The ones I can remember though are,
MIB2 **half.
Fellowship Of The Ring *****
The French Connection *****
The French Connection 2 ****half
The Hustler *****
Once Upon A Time In China And America ***half
Momento ****half
Jet Li's Fist Of Legend ***half
Jet Lis Legend **** (maybe 5 but the dub was terrible, I prefere subs)
Drunken Master *****(good blind buy)
Crocodile **half (fun Little monster movie)
Crocodile 2 (not worth a star)
Red Fruit. *** (possibly the most action packed 6 minutes of my life. NO plot though)
Jakobs Ladder ***half
Monkey Bone ***half, (Fun little animation/live action movie by producer of Nightmare Before Christmas. Spoiled by second half)
Junk Boy **
The Hole ***
Gossip ***
Sorry can't remember any more
-
(Movie Wizard is Ashamed of his movie watching habbits this month.)
On Video
Trainspotting (8.7/10)
This is Spinal Tap (9.0/10)
In Theaters
Darkness Falls (4.0/10)
<center>BEST of the month:
WORST (dissapointment) of the month:
</center>
-
IN THEATERS:
The Tuxedo- (2.5/5) kinda funny but slow.. could've been better
Two Weeks Notice- (4/5) really liked it, funny show
Sweet Home Alabama- (4.5/5) gonna buy it on DVD tomorrow
Stuart Little 2- (3/5) now i feel too old
A Guy Thing- (4/5) i still haven't seen a guy's thing! but still entertaining
8 Crazy Nights- (3.5/5) i felt so sorry for that old guy.. he's so sweet
They- (1.5/5) just horrible!
ON RENT:
The Good Girl- (1.5/5) ooooooookkkkkkkkk
Angel Eyes- (4.5/5) really really good! that guy's cute :yum:
Undercover Brother- (1/5) a black version of austin powers... so dumb... lost some brain cells over that
The Bourne Identity- (.5/5) hey i only rented it cuz my parents wanted to see it
Collateral Damage- (4/5) arnie's the best... the rock's gonna replace him! :big grin: :yum:
BEST OF THE MONTH: SWEET HOME ALABAMA
WORST OF THE MONTH: THEY"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
AHHHHHHHHHHHHH! AHHHHHHHHHH!
RADSTAR!!!!!
WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN! :mad: :mad:
-
Originally posted by Movie Wizard
AHHHHHHHHHHHHH! AHHHHHHHHHH!
RADSTAR!!!!!
WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN! :mad: :mad:
now i'm back and everyone can be happy :big grin: :butt:
-
Originally posted by radstar
now i'm back and everyone can be happy :big grin: :butt:
-
Originally posted by tisoy
---The Very Ugly: 24 Hour Party People
-
Originally posted by ZUBi
just watched & I enjoyed. really good 'documentary' about punk/indie/alternative/ & even how RAVE beggins...
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (february 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 03-03-2004, 07:32 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 15Last Post: 02-14-2004, 03:09 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (june)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 07-11-2003, 05:09 AM
Bookmarks