Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread: Your Monthly Movies (june)
-
Your Monthly Movies (june)
summary: 15 movies, 2 live concerts, 4 concerts & 2 documentary's
movies:
Ichi the Killer (Koroshiya 1) (2001) 4
Fine mrtve djevojke (Fine Dead Girls) (2002) 3.5
The Life of David Gale (2002) 4
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) 4
Lantana 2001 (4)
Suicide Kings (1997) 3.5
The Ugly (1997) 3
DareDevil (2003) 2
The Last House on the Left (1972) 3
Waterboys (2001) 3.5
Shin jingi no hakaba (Graveyard of Honor) (2002) 4
Davitelj protiv davitelja (1984, reprise) 4.5
Jennifer 8 (1992) 3.5
Basic (2003) 3.5
Cradle 2 the Grave (2003) 2.5
live concerts:
IRON MAIDEN, MURDERDOLLS: Live in Zagreb, Croatia
SEPULTURA: Live in Graz (Orpheum), Austria
concerts:
IRON MAIDEN: Live Rock Am Ring (6.6.2003 live stream / WDR recorded) -
SIDDHARTA: Live in Ljubljana, Kri˛anke (14.6.2002) -
METALLICA: Live Rock Am Ring (8.6.2003) -
classic albums - SEX PISTOLS: Never Mind The Bollocks (2002) -
documentary's:
The Confessions of Robert Crumb (1987) -
War Photographer (2001) -
best of the month:
Ichi the Killer
disappointment (sh*t) of the month:
DareDevil
surprise of the month:
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (mini)Last edited by ZUBi; 06-30-2003 at 06:20 PM.
-
1. Young Frankenstein 4/5
2. Old School 3.5/5
3. Boat Trip 3/5
4. High Noon (1952) 5/5
5. 25th Hour 5/5
6. Girl, Interupted 4.5/5
7. Agent Cody Banks 1/5
8. Absolon 3/5
9. The Rock 4.5/5
10. The Life Of David Gale 4/5
11. LOTR: The Two Towers 5/5 (2nd time in cinema, 4th overall)
12. Tears Of The Sun 2/5
13. How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days 4/5
14. Fine Mrtve Djevojke 4/5
15. Kangaroo Jack 1.5/5
16. Equilibrium 4/5
17. Dark Wolf 1/5
18. 28 Days Later 3.5/5
19. Anger Management 4.5/5
20. One Hour Photo 4/5
+ Bowling For Columbine 5/5
Best of the month (other then LOTR: The Two Towers )
&
Surprise of the month
Worst of the month
Dissapointment of the month
Last edited by lafce; 06-30-2003 at 06:19 PM.
-
i saw:
anger management: 7/10
hero: 8/10
bruce almighty: 6/10
bulletproof monk: 3/10
2 fast 2 furious: 6/10
sweet sixteen: 8/10
cradle 2 the grave: 5/10
and during the kinofest i saw again:
charlie's angels: 9/10 *duck and run*Last edited by streetpreacher; 07-05-2003 at 09:26 AM.
somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
<strong>2003 - June:
*******************************************</strong>
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0289043"><strong>28 Days Later (2002):</strong></a> Much better than I expected.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0305224"><strong>Anger Management (2003):</strong></a> Ok, but nothing special.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0330069"><strong>Blue Collar Comedy Tour The Movie (2003):</strong></a> Funny =)
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0080455"><strong>Blues Brothers, The (1980):</strong></a> Hard not to like =)
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0315327"><strong>Bruce Almighty (2003):</strong></a> The Idee was better than the movie.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0305357"><strong>Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003):</strong></a> Not even good as a popcorn movie. Just silly and uninspired.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0265010"><strong>Girl Fever (2002):</strong></a> Standard teen comedy.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0279111"><strong>Gods and Generals (2003):</strong></a> Ok, but dialouge and acting felt forced, And to long.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0203540"><strong>Greenfingers (2000) :</strong></a> Ok brittish comedy with Clive Owen (BMW films).
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0168856"><strong>Help I'm a Fish (2000):</strong></a> Quite ok danish animated movie. Too much aimed for kids though.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0298491"><strong>Invisible, The (2002):</strong></a> Surprisingly good swedish drama/thriller.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0065938"><strong>Kelly's Heroes (1970):</strong></a> Oldie, very watch-worthy though.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0303361"><strong>May (2002):</strong></a> Could have been good, but they failed as we never connect with main character.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0175880"><strong>Magnolia (1999):</strong></a> Felt unfocused, still good though.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0245280"><strong>Michael Jordan to the Max (2000):</strong></a> Very well made documentary about Michael Jordan
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0180093"><strong>Requiem for a Dream (2000):</strong></a> Too standard and predictable, still good though.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0353104"><strong>Second Coming, The (2003):</strong></a> Very good Brittish TV movie.
<a href="http://us.imdb.com/Title?0314353"><strong>Tears of the Sun (2003):</strong></a> Been there, done that. Boring."A celibate clergy is an especially good idea, because it tends to suppress any hereditary propensity toward fanaticism." / Carl Sagan
-
last month i re watched some movies again =), mostly on DVDs or Divx =)
THE GOOD:
the dish
t2 extreme dvd
training day
gladiator superbit dvd
pianist
platoon
misery
the contender
lion king
blade
das boot directors cut
Xmen
THE BAD:
windtalkers directors cut dvd
May
the ugly
mission to mars
THE UGLY
tears of sun
basic
Ghost Ship
just married
BEST OF THE MONTH
Disappointments of the month
CRAP movie of the month
THE ULTIMATE GUILTY PLEASEURE
i think this month i watched it 4 timesLast edited by trailergod; 07-01-2003 at 01:40 AM.
-
Barton Fink 3 ½ / 5
Life Of David Gale, The 4 ½ / 5
Chicago 4 / 5
Basic 3 / 5
Dumb & Dumberer 3 ½ / 5
Shanghai Knights 4 / 5
War Of The Roses 3 ½ / 5
Hulk, The (not rated - workprint)
Pearl Harbor 4 / 5
House Of 1000 Corpses 2 / 5
Just Married 3 ½ / 5
Dirty Deeds 4 / 5
Thirteen Days 4 / 5
Romancing The Stone 3 / 5
Best of the month: The Life Of David Gale
Worst of the month: House of 1000 Corpses
Surprise of the month: The Life Of David Gale
-
Originally posted by Jean-Pierre Bazinet
Hulk, The (not rated - workprint)
-
yay... i've been waiting for the thread a few days now!
IN THEATRE:
Finding Nemo: (5/5) enjoyed every minute of it
Hollywood Homicide: (3.4/5) it's okay... just a couple of funny parts
The Hulk: (4/5) great movie
Alex and Emma: (4/5) it wuzn't boring as i thought it would be. sweet movie....
ON RENT:
Maid in Manhattan: (3.5/5) sweet but dull (like all J.Lo's chick flicks)
The Good Girl: (2/4) only rented it cuz my mum wanted to see it
Knockaround Guys: (3.5/5) 3 and a half stars to Vin Diesel
National Security: (3/5) funny but i'm sooo tired of black guys b*tching about white guys criticizing them for being black.... first eddie murphy, then chris rock, and then chris tucker, and now martin lawrence??? and i'm not racist... not at all.. but it can be quite annoying sometimes when they think we're still judging them
CONCERT:
The Eagles!!! June 20th, 2003. American Airlines Center. 8pm (awesome concert!!)
BEST OF THE MONTH:
WORST OF THE MONTH:
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
Jet Li's The Legend *****
Raising Cain *
Shredder
The Animatrix ****half
Road Kill *
The Hunted ***half
X2 ****half
Dog Soldiers ****half
Yojimbo *****
Friday 13th part 4: The Final Chapter **
Friday 13th part 5: A New Begining **
Citizen Kane *****
Identity **half
The Hidden Fortress *****
Colatteral Damage **
2Fast 2Furious *
Street Fighter 2 ****half
Ali ***
The Others ****half
Rashamon *****
Bruce Almighty ***
The Lord Of The Rings Anime *
Best Of The Month
Biggest Surprise
Worst Of The Month
Dissapointment
-
Originally posted by carl
Dissapointment
RoadKill??? that looks like Joy Ride?????
-
Originally posted by radstar
RoadKill??? that looks like Joy Ride?????
http://us.imdb.com/Title?0206314
Also Known As:
Roadkill (2002/II) (Australia) (UK)
Candy Cane (2001) (USA: working title)
Highway Horror (2001) (USA: working title)
Squelch (2001) (USA: working title)
-
Originally posted by radstar
RoadKill??? that looks like Joy Ride?????Originally posted by tisoy
yeah in UK and AUS its called Joy Ride, i think here in germany its called "Joyride - Spritztour "
http://us.imdb.com/Title?0206314
Also Known As:
Roadkill (2002/II) (Australia) (UK)
Candy Cane (2001) (USA: working title)
Highway Horror (2001) (USA: working title)
Squelch (2001) (USA: working title)
-
sorry guys that I'm sooo late , but here it is:
Old School 5/5
25th Hour 5/5 (BEST OF THE MONTH)
Trapped 3/5
Boat Trip 3/5
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 4/5
Agent Cody Banks 2/5
Just Married ?/? (yeah, one of those "I love you, forever...or 'till the game start! " )
Absolon 1/5 (great idea, but very, very bad realisation)
Scorched 2/5
Innerspace 5/5 (a Very good classic )
Hard Eight 2/5
Spellbound 5/5 ( in memory of Gregory Peck R.I.P.)
The Life of David Gale 4/5
National security 2/5
Tears of the Sun 1/5 (WORST OF THE MONTH)
Fine Mrtve Devojke 5/5 (SUPRISE OF THE MONTH)
Kangaroo Jack 2/5
How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days 4/5
28 Days Later 5/5
A Man Apart 2/5
He Got Game 5/5 (BEST OF THE MONTH)
How High 3/5
Dirty Pretty Things 5/5
...btw ZUbi this is the best movie guide for "what-to-look-next"
..best idea so far....
...and again......
...ZUBi YOU are The Greatest !!!!!!
-
Originally posted by KRALe
...btw ZUbi this is the best movie guide for "what-to-look-next"
..best idea so far.... ...and again...... ...ZUBi YOU are The Greatest !!!!!!
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (december 2003)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 01-03-2004, 01:35 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (november)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 8Last Post: 12-07-2003, 11:08 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks