Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
-
Your Monthly Movies (december 2003)
summary: 17 movies, 4 concerts/6 LIVE concerts & 6 documentary's
movies:
S.W.A.T. (2003) 3
Kakushi toride no san akunin (The Hidden Fortress) (1958) 4
Chek law dak gung (Naked Weapon) (2002) 2
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 4
Wonderland (2003) 4
Kaena: La prophetie (Kaena: The Prophecy) (2003) 3.5
Matchstick Men (2003) 3.5
Thirteen (2003) 3.5
Wu jian dao 2 (Infernal Affairs II) (2003) 3.5
Kajmak in marmelada (2003; Slovenian movie) 3.5
Gokudo kyofu dai-gekijo: Gozu (2003) 2
Elephant (2003) 3.5
Gonin 2 (Five) (1996) 3.5
Battle Royale 2: Requiem (2003) 3
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) 3
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 3
concerts:
TOOL: Live Venue Cox Arena, City San Diego, CA (21.11.2002, bootleg)
MANU CHAO: Radio Bemba Live
RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS: Live at Slane Castle (2003)
live concerts:
05.12. September, Deep Purple (Ljubljana, Hala Tivoli)
11.12. Red Five Point Star, Eyesburn (YUG) (Ljubljana, Metelkova, Gala Hala)
13.12. Kvazi cirkus, Terminal Disease, GDO? (Izola, klub Shoto)
24.12. GDO? (Braslovce, Glasbeno drustvo DOGAJA)
26.12. Nemo, Afera, Zablujena generacija, Big Foot Mama, Orlek (Zagorje o/S, Pod sotorom)
29.12. Big Band (Zagorje o/S, Pod otorom)
documentary's / short's:
THE MAKING OF: Irreversible - Special Effects
THE MAKING OF: Final Destination 2 (Bits and Pieces: Bringing Death to Life)
DOCUMENTARY: Operation lune - Dark Side of the Moon (2002)
RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS: Roadwork (2003)
THE MAKING OF: DOOM III - The Legacy
Scenes By the Sea (Takeshi Kitano documentary) (2000)
---
best of the month:
Wonderland (2003)
worst of the month:
Chek law dak gung (Naked Weapon) (2002)
disappointment of the month:
Gokudo kyofu dai-gekijo: Gozu (2003)
surprise of the month:
Elephant (2003)
guilty pleasure of the month:
Kakushi toride no san akunin (The Hidden Fortress) (1953)
---
Foundation for movie score is its invest inside individual movie genre.
-
3.0 American Wedding
2.5 S.W.A.T.
4.0 Batman Beyond : Return Of The Joker
3.5 Sindbad : Legend Of The Seven Seas
3.0 The Lizzie McGuire Movie
3.0 City Hunter
2.0 Batman : Mask Of The Phantasm
3.0 Batman & Mr. Freeze : Subzero
4.5 Kill Bill : Volume 1
Also finished watching the 10-part TAKEN miniseries. Which is more than astounding. It's not science-fiction, it's the science-fiction.It is not enough 'I succeed'. Everyone else must fail.
-
Only 2 movies this month... - but many 'Friends' and 'Star Trek: Enterprise' episodes.
1. The Rules Of Attraction (2002) 3.5 (maybe 4)/5
2. Where Eskimos Live (2002) 4 (maybe 3.5 )/5
3. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) 4/5
- Friends, first 5 seasons
- Star Trek: Enterprise (episodes 1-21)Last edited by lafce; 12-31-2003 at 11:15 PM.
-
Hong Kong 1941 (1984) -> 3/5
Romeo Must Die (2000) -> 3/5
Boiling Point (1990) -> 5/5
Long Dream (2000) -> 5/5
Demon's Baby, The (1998) -> 1/5
No Comment (2002) -> 4/5
No. 3 (1997) -> 5/5
Kid, The (2000) -> 2/5
Ohayo (1959) -> 5/5
Peppermint Candy (2000) -> 4/5
Electric Dragon 80.000 V (2001) -> 5/5
Christmas In August (1998) -> 5/5
Matrix Reloaded, The (2003) -> 4/5
Men Suddenly In Black (2003) -> 4/5
Infernal Affairs II (2003) -> 5/5
Over The Rainbow (2002) -> 3/5
Untold Story 2, The (1998) -> 3/5
Samurai (1954) -> 5/5
Fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain, Le (2001) -> 5/5
All Night Long (1992) -> 3/5
Jigoku (1960) -> 4/5
Erotic Ghost Story: Perfect Match (1997) -> 1/5
Spring Breeze (2003) -> 4/5
1 - Ichi (2003) -> 1/5
Take Care of My Cat (2001) -> 5/5
Gen-X Cops (1999) -> 4/5
LOTR: Return of the King (2003) -> 5/5
Park, The (2003) -> 2/5
2002 (2002) -> 3/5
Best of the month
Take Care of my Cat (2001)
Worst of the month
1 - Ichi (2003)
@Zubi:
You've already seen BR 2????
Was ist better than the first part?
And what's so bad about Naked Weapon??... are you gay?
-
-
i also only saw 2 movies
scary movie 3: varies from 2/10 to 8/10, had some very funny scenes but also a lot of very dumb ones
return of the king: 8/10 (9/10 without that damn ending)somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
Originally posted by sex maniac
@Zubi: You've already seen BR 2????
Was ist better than the first part?
And what's so bad about Naked Weapon??... are you gay?
2. guy?! don't make Me give U MOD warning about this. DEFINATELY NOT!
about movie: chicks goodie, movie just su*ks (khh khhh, I also use FAST FORWARD). that's it.
-
IN THEATRE:
Cat in the Hat (1.5/5): not too boring and not to entertaining
Duplex (3.9/5): funny but.... the ending sux
Matrix Revolutions IMAX (4.9/5): YAH BABY!
Bad Santa (1.6/5): I give it one point better than the cat in the hat
The Last Samurai (4/5): Very good movie. I enjoyed every minute of it.
Lord of the Ring: The Return of the King (4.5/5): Great movie. The best of all three. I do NOT like the ending.
Mona Lisa Smile (3/5): It's a good movie but HAH?
The Rundown (5/5): It's all The Rock baby! The topless pissed off guy made of rock!
Peter Pan (4.5/5): I liked it. Very enjoyable. I will buy it on DVD cuz I love Peter Pan! I do! I do! I do believe in fairies!
Lord of the Ring: The Return of the King IMAX (4.6/5) much better on IMAX!
Cheaper by the Dozen (4.3/5): Very cute and funny! I felt bad cuz my buddy missed the first 15 minutes cuz he wuz getting me a drink! But I still enjoyed the movie.
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2/5): Cute but blahhhhhh
Best of the Month:
Worst of the Month:
Last edited by radstar; 01-03-2004 at 01:37 PM.
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (february 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 03-03-2004, 07:32 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 15Last Post: 02-14-2004, 03:09 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (september)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 12Last Post: 10-06-2003, 03:18 AM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM
Bookmarks