Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 15 of 16
-
Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
summary:
23 movies, 6 concerts / 1 LIVE concert & 6 documentary's
movies:
Seunlau ngaklau (Time and Tide) (2000) 4
What Women Want (2000) 3.5
Blues Harp (1998) 3.5
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 4
Monster (2003) 4
Tsubaki Sanjuro (1962) 4
44 Minutes The North Hollywood Shoot-Out (2003) 3.5
Finding Nemo (2003) * [reprise]
Ong-Bak (2003) 3
Mystic River (2003) 3.5
Poolhall Junkies (2002) 3.5
Open Range (2003) 4
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 1) Alien - Director's Cut (2003) 5
Stereotip (1997) 3 [Slovenian movie]
Good bye, Lenin! (2003) 4
The Grey Zone (2001) 3.5
The Duellists (1977) 4 [1st Ridley Scott movie]
Dead Bodies (2003) 4 [Irish movie]
Lost in Translation (2003) 3.5
Tenshi no Kiba (The Battling Angel) (2003) 3
Shattered Glass (2003) 4
Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 3.5
Mibu gishi den (When the Last Sword Is Drawn) (2003) 4
concerts:
SIDDHARTA: koncert Be˛igrad (13.09.2003)
FUGAZI: Instrument - Ten Years with the Band Fugazi (1999)
KYUSS: Live at Bizarre Festival 1994
DEFTONES: Music in High Places (Live in Hawaii) (2002)
BLACK SABBATH: The Story Vol. 2 1978-1992 (1992)
RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE: Live at the Grand Olympic Auditorium, 13.09.2000 (2003)
live concerts:
26.01. BOO! (South Africa), Ljubljana, Gala Hala, Metelkova
documentary's / short's:
BEHIND THE SEAS: A filmmaker's journey: A look at Master & Commander (BTS) (2003)
THE MAKING OF: Good Taste Made Bad Taste [Bad Taste]
THE MAKING OF: The Shining (1978)
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 9) BONUS disc SUPPLEMENTAL
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 2) Alien SUPPLEMENTAL
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 4) Aliens SUPPLEMENTAL
---
best of the month:
Alien - Director's Cut (2003)
worst of the month:
well, not this month.
disappointment of the month:
Ong-Bak (2003)
surprise of the month:
Dead Bodies (2003)
http://www.deadbodiesthefilm.com/
guilty pleasure of the month:
Tsubaki Sanjuro (1962)
---
* Foundation for movie score is its invest inside individual movie genre.
-
only 3 movies and 1 concert
texas chainsaw massacre (2003) 6/10
underworld 8/10
lost in translation 8.1/10
auf der maur / a perfect circle 11/10somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
Best of the Month:
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
Worst of the month:
House of the Dead (2003) Yuk...
Disappointment of the Month:
Melvin Goes to Dinner (2003)
Surprise of the Month:
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Guilty Pleasure of the Month:
Bound (1996)
"In case I don't see you--good afternoon, good evening and good night." -The Truman Show
-
Lots for me this month:
Dark Water 4 / 5
Kill Bill 4 / 5
Big Fish 3 / 5
In America 4 / 5
Midnight Run 4 / 5
Twin Falls Idaho 4 ½ / 5
Primer 3 ½ / 5
Moonlight Mile 4 ½ / 5
Wild Things 4 / 5
Marathon Man 3 ½ / 5
Owning Mahowny 2 / 5
Open Range 3 ½ / 5
So Close 4 ½ / 5
Life As A House 5 / 5
Glory 4 / 5
Spellbound 4 ½ / 5
Intolerable Cruelty 4 / 5
Freddy VS Jason 3 ½ / 5
Barb Wire 1 / 5
City Of God 4 ½ / 5
Anything Else 4 / 5
Intolerable Cruelty 4 / 5
Bad Boys 2 3 ½ / 5
The In-Laws 3 ½ / 5
Whale Rider 5 / 5
best of the month: WHALE RIDER
worst of the month: BARB WIRE (big shock there)
surprise of the month: TWIN FALLS IDAHO & CITY OF GOD (tie)
-
Re: Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
Originally posted by ZUBi
disappointment of the month:
Ong-Bak (2003)
-
20 movies this month
3.5 The Returner
2.0 Batman : Mystery Of The Batwoman
1.5 The Medallion
4.0 Sliding Doors
3.5 Italian Job
1.5 Seom 'The Isle'
1.0 Heavy Metal 2000
3.5 Johnny English
4.5 The Matchstick Men
4.0 The Elephant Man
1.5 The Twins Effect
3.5 Batman & Superman : The Movie
4.0 Uzumaki 'Vortex'
4.0 Finding Nemo
2.5 Spy Kids 3D
2.5 Peter Pan
4.0 Underworld
2.0 Once Upon A Time In Mexico
1.0 Bad Boys 2
1.5 Last House On The Left
Both worst movie and biggest disappointment of the month was Bad Boys II.It is not enough 'I succeed'. Everyone else must fail.
-
Devil's Advocate, The (1997) -> 5/5
Kakashi (2001) -> 3/5
Lover's Concerto (2002) -> 4/5
Running on Karma (2003) -> 4/5
House on Haunted Hill (1999) -> 3/5
Mistress, The (1999) -> 3/5
Lavender (2000) -> 4/5
Legend of the Dragon (1991) -> 5/5
Pledge, The (2001) -> 4/5
Yi Yi (2000) -> 5/5
Last Samurai, The (2003) -> 3/5
Black Angel, The (1997) -> 4/5
Amant, L' (1991) -> 3/5
Longest Nite, The (1997) -> 4/5
Bakery Amour (2001) -> 3/5
Nothing to Lose (1997) -> 4/5
Where a Good Man Goes (1999) -> 4/5
Emperor and the Assassin, The (1999) -> 4/5
Have Sword, Will Travel (1969) -> 5/5
Beijing Bicycle (2001) -> 5/5
Repossessed (1990) -> 3/5
Please Teach Me English (2003) -> 3/5
Peking Opera Blues (1986) 10/5
Best of the month
Peking Opera Blues (1986)
Worst of the month
Last Samurai (2003)
@JPB & ZUBi: Do you have the DVD of Ong-Bak by any chance?? If so, please please rip the trailer for us.
-
Originally posted by sex maniac
@JPB & ZUBi: Do you have the DVD of Ong-Bak by any chance?
-
Originally posted by ZUBi
sadly 4 U, no.
-
Originally posted by carl
Divx or Xvid?
-
I watched the following on my Jan. bday...
HARD BOILED
THE KILLER
A BETTER TOMARROW
A BETTER TOMARROW 2
TRAINING DAY
NARC
lol, I had a day off.Sgt. Johnny Beaufort: He says, "The Apaches are a great race," sir. "They've never been conquered. But it is not well for a nation to be always at war. The young men die... the women sing sad songs... and the old ones are hungry in the winter."
Fort Apache
-
Just 3 movies in january, blame the army for that ...but they are great movies.
LOTR: The Two Towers - Extended Edition (2002)
LOTR: The Return Of The King (2003)
Amistad (1997)Last edited by lafce; 02-14-2004 at 11:57 AM.
-
The 6th Day - 7/10
Minority Report - 8/10 BEST
The Matrix Reloaded - 6/10 WORST
Big Fish - 8/10
-
The ones I can remember
Taxi 3/5
Taxi 2 4/5
Big Fish 3/5 - Most Dissapointing
Love Actually 4/5 - Biggest Surprise
Lexx 1.1 I Worship His Shadow 4/5
Whale Rider 5/5 - Best
Cold Creek Manor 2/5
Not Another Teen Movie 0.5/5 - Worst
-
Originally posted by carl
The ones I can remember
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (february 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 03-03-2004, 07:32 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (december 2003)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 01-03-2004, 01:35 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks