Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
-
Your Monthly Movies (february 2004)
summary: 18 movies, 2 concerts, 1 LIVE concert & 10 documentary's
movies:
Party Monster (2003) 3.5
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 5) Alien 3 - Special Edition (1992) 4
Predator: Special Edition (CD1) (1987) [* reprise]
Pod njenim oknom (2003) 4.5 [Slovenian movie]
Secondhand Lions (2003) 4
The Missing (2003) 3
Gothika (2003) 2
Veronica Guerin (2003) 4
Radio (2003) 4
Dead End (2003) 2.5
Runaway Jury (2003) 4
El Crimen del padre Amaro (The Crime of Father Amaro) (2002) 3.5
The School of Rock (2003) 3.5
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003) 4.5
Lilja 4-ever (2002) 4.5
Shanghai Knights (2003) 3
What Becomes of the Broken Hearted? (AKA Once Were Warriors 2) (1999) 4
Blind Horizon (2003) 3
concerts:
LAIBACH: WAT Tour (Ljubljana, 14.11.2003)
KoRn: Live CBGB
live concerts:
Darkwood Dub (Beograd) / Trbovlje, Dom svobode
documentary's / short's:
Forrest Gump: Special Collector's Edition (disc 2) - Behind the Magic of F.G. (2001)
Capturing the Friedmans (2003)
ALIEN Quadrilogy (disc 6) Alien 3 SUPPLEMENTAL (2003)
Predator: Special Edition (CD2) [bonus disc] (2002)
Jackass: The Movie - Bonus Clips (Extra Segments)
Step Into Liquid (2003)
Steve-O: Out On Bail (2003)
THE MAKING OF: Battle Royale 2 (2003)
UFC: Ultimate Fighting Championship Hits Vol. 2 (2000)
BEHIND THE MUSIC (VH-1): Ozzy Osbourne (1998)
---
best of the month:
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
worst of the month:
Gothika (2003)
disappointment of the month:
Shanghai Knights (2003)
surprise of the month:
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
http://www.lilja-4-ever.de/
http://www.oebfa.com/no/lilja4ever.html
&
Pod njenim oknom (2003)
guilty pleasure of the month:
Secondhand Lions (2003)
---
* Foundation for movie score is its invest inside individual movie genre.Last edited by ZUBi; 02-29-2004 at 06:30 PM.
-
2.5 Mortal Kombat : Annihilation
3.5 The Mating Habbits OF The Earthbound Human
4.5 Kill Bill : Volume 1 (AGAIN)
3.5 Frida
3.5 Alive
3.0 Intolerable Cruelty
4.0 Kalifornia
4.0 Mona Lisa Smile
4.5 Lord Of The Rings : Return Of The King
4.0 The Animal
4.0 Battle Royale
Best movie of the month is Return Of The King. I think they should make something to stop Jackson from making movies. He's making an inbalance in the force!!It is not enough 'I succeed'. Everyone else must fail.
-
something's gotta give
7/10 (should have been shorter)
mystic river
imo very over-rated, movie 5.5/10, but actors 9/10 --> worst of the month
herr lehmann
6/10 --> disappointment of the month
21 grams
8/10 (great movie, great way of story telling and very good cast, didn't feel like 2 hours) --> best of the monthsomebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
Originally posted by streetpreacher
mystic river. movie 5.5/10, but actors 9/10
@ wireframe9: 3.5 Alive - which Alive movie/year?
-
Heroic Trio (1992) 1/5
Acacia (2003) 4/5
Righting Wrongs (1986) 3/5
Lilja 4-ever (2003) 5/5
Go, Go Second Time Virgin (1969) 3/5
Prince of the Sun (1990) 2/5
Tetsuo (1988) 4/5
Cyclo (1995) 5/5
Lost In Translation (2003) 5/5
Dangan Runner (1996) 4/5
Ong-bak (2003) 4/5
Tokyo Eyes (1998) 5/5
Identity (2003) 4/5
Legend of the Wolf (1997) 4/5
Infernal Affairs III (2003) 5/5
Shogun's Sadism (1976) 1/5
La Boum (1980) 5/5
La Boum 2 (1982) 5/5
Go (2001) 3/5
Knockabout (1979) 4/5
Hard Luck Hero (2003) 3/5
Kozure Okami 4 (1972) 4/5
Retroactive (1997) 4/5
Last Drop of Blood (2003) 3/5
Best of the month
La Boum
Worst of the month
Heroic Trio
-
@ZUBi: Ryuhei Kitamura's 2002 Alive.
-
Mystic River 4 / 5
Swimming Pool 3 ˝ / 5
Lost In Translation 4 / 5
Cabin Fever 3 ˝ / 5
The Missing 4 / 5
Bruce Almighty 3 ˝ / 5
Gothika 3 / 5
School Of Rock 4 / 5
In The Cut 3 ˝ / 5
Rudy 4 / 5
Cold Mountain 3 / 5
School Of Rock 4 / 5
Runaway Jury 3 ˝ / 5
Duplex 3 ˝ / 5
Monster 4 / 5
Killing Me Softly 3 / 5
Under The Tuscan Sun 4 / 5
Cold Creek Manor 3 ˝ / 5
LOTR: Return Of The King 4 ˝ / 5
Best Of The Month: Return Of The King
Worst Of The Month: Cold Mountain
Surprise Of The Month: Under The Tuscan Sun / The Missing
-
Originally posted by Jean-Pierre Bazinet
School Of Rock 4 / 5
School Of Rock 4 / 5
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 15Last Post: 02-14-2004, 03:09 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks