Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 65
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    New York Film Critics Association Awards 2009

    Best Film
    “The Hurt Locker”

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”

    Best Screenplay
    “In the Loop”

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep for “Julie & Julia”

    Best Actor
    George Clooney for “Up In The Air” and “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique for “Precious”

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz for “Inglourious Basterds”

    Best Cinematography
    Christian Berger for “The White Ribbon”

    Best Animated Film
    “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

    Best Non-fiction Film
    “Of Time and the City”

    Best Foreign Language Film
    “Summer Hours”

    Best First Feature
    “Hunger,” director Steve McQueen

    Special Award
    Andrew Sarris for his contribution to film criticism


  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    SouthEastern Film Critics Assn 2009 Awards

    BEST PICTURE
    1. Up in the Air
    2. The Hurt Locker
    3. Up
    4. Inglourious Basterds
    5. A Serious Man
    6. (500) Days of Summer
    7. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    8. The Messenger
    9. Fantastic Mr. Fox
    10. District 9

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney - Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTRESS
    Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
    Runner-up: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    Runner-up: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
    Runner-up: Jason Reitman - Up in the Air

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days of Summer
    Runner-up: Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    Summer Hours (France)
    Runner-up: The White Ribbon (Germany)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Food, Inc.
    Runner-up: The Cove

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Up
    Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox

    WYATT AWARD
    That Evening Sun
    Runner-up: Goodbye Solo

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Toronto Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture (tie)
    “Hunger”, “Inglourious Basterds”

    Best Performance, Male
    Nicolas Cage, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”

    Best Performance, Female
    Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

    Best Supporting Performance, Male
    Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

    Best Supporting Performance, Female
    Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

    Best Screenplay (tie)
    " Inglourious Basterds” written by Quentin Tarantino

    “Up in the Air” written by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner based on the novel by Walter Kirn (tie)

    Best First Feature
    Steve McQueen, “Hunger”

    Best Animated Feature
    “The Fantastic Mr. Fox”

    Best Foreign-Language Film
    “The White Ribbon”

    Best Documentary Feature
    “The Cove”

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Almost forgot about something...

    International Animated Film Society
    Annie Awards 2009 Nominations


    Best Animated Feature

    Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
    Coraline — Laika
    Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
    The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
    The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
    Up — Pixar Animation Studios

    Animated Effects

    Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
    Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
    Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
    James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Character Animation in a Feature Production

    Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
    Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Character Design in a Feature Production

    Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
    Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika

    Directing in a Feature Production

    Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
    Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
    Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
    Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

    Music in a Feature Production

    Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
    Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
    John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

    Production Design in a Feature Production

    Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
    Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
    Christopher Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.

    Storyboarding in a Feature Production

    Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
    Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
    Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
    Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

    Voice Acting in a Feature Production

    Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline” — Laika
    Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
    John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
    Jennifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Writing in a Feature Production

    Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
    Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
    Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
    Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Detroit Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Film
    Up

    Best Director
    Pete Docter, Up

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth, A Single Man

    Best Actress
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique, Precious

    Best Ensemble
    The Hangover

    Best Breakthrough Performance
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Houston Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

    Best Screenplay
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

    Best Animated Film
    Up

    Best Cinematography
    Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Foreign Film
    Sin Nombre

    Best Original Score
    Michael Giacchino, Up

    Best Original Song
    "Petey’s Song" by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
    The Fantastic Mr. Fox

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Chicago Film Critics 2009 Awards

    BEST PICTURE
    The Hurt Locker

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow--The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTOR
    Jeremy Renner--The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTRESS
    Carey Mulligan--An Education

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christoph Waltz--Inglourious Basterds

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mo'nique--Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mark Boal--The Hurt Locker

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner--Up in the Air

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    The White Ribbon

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Up

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Anvil: The Story of Anvil

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Barry Ackroyd--The Hurt Locker

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Up--Michael Giacchino

    MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
    Carey Mulligan--An Education

    MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
    Neill Blomkamp--District 9

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Las Vegas Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actress
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, Precious

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, 500 Days of Summer

    Best Cinematography
    Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker

    Best Film Editing
    Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker

    Best Costume Design
    Anna B. Sheppard, Inglorious Basterds

    Best Art Direction
    Avatar

    Best Visual Effects
    Star Trek

    Best Documentary
    Anvil: The Story of Anvil

    Best Foreign Film
    Red Cliff (China)

    Best Song
    The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

    Best Score
    Michael Giacchino, Star Trek

    Best Family Film
    Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Animated Film
    Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Youth in Film
    Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones

    Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)
    The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector's Edition)

    The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
    Roger Deakin

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Utah Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    Up in the Air
    (runners-up: The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
    (runner-up: John Hillcoat, The Road)

    Best Male Lead Performance
    Viggo Mortensen, The Road
    (runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker)

    Best Female Lead Performance
    Carey Mulligan, An Education
    (runner-up: Maya Rudolph, Away We Go)

    Best Male Supporting Performance
    Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
    (runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds)

    Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
    Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    (runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)

    Best Screenplay
    Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
    (runners-up: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds)

    Best Animated Feature
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    (runner-up: Up)

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Cove
    (runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)

    Best Non-English Language Feature
    Thirst
    (runner-up: Sin Nombre)

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

    JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer - "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)
    MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James - "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

    SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    HELEN MIRREN / Sofya - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny - "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)
    MERYL STREEP / Julia Child - "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

    MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone - "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey - "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)
    CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

    PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla - "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)
    VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
    MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

    AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
    THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
    NINE (The Weinstein Company)
    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

    SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

    Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

    PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
    STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
    TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    London Film Critics Circle Awards 2009 - Nominations

    FILM OF THE YEAR
    Avatar
    The Hurt Locker
    A Prophet
    The White Ribbon
    Up In The Air

    BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
    Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
    Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
    Duncan Jones – Moon
    Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
    Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

    THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
    Bright Star
    An Education
    Fish Tank
    In the Loop and Moon

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
    The Class
    Katyn
    Let the Right One In
    A Prophet
    The White Ribbon

    DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
    Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
    Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
    James Cameron – Avatar
    Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
    Jason Reitman - Up in the Air

    BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
    Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
    Armando Iannucci - In the Loop
    Duncan Jones – Moon
    Kevin Macdonald - State of Play
    Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

    ACTOR OF THE YEAR
    Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
    George Clooney - Up in the Air
    Tahar Rahim - A Prophet
    Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
    Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

    ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
    Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
    Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
    Mo'Nique – Precious
    Carey Mulligan - An Education
    Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

    BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
    Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
    Colin Firth - A Single Man
    Tom Hardy – Bronson
    Christian MacKay - Me and Orson Welles
    Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

    BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
    Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
    Helen Mirren - The Last Station
    Carey Mulligan - An Education
    Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
    Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy

    BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Michael Fassbender* - Fish Tank
    John Hurt - 44 Inch Chest
    Jason Isaacs – Good
    Alfred Molina - An Education
    Timothy Spall - The Damned United

    BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
    Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
    Rosamund Pike - An Education
    Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
    Olivia Williams - An Education

    SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
    Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop
    Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
    Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
    Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
    Nick Hornby - An Education

    THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
    Aaron Johnson - Nowhere Boy and Dummy
    George MacKay - The Boys Are Back
    Bill Milner - Is Anybody There? and Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
    Saoirse Ronan* - The Lovely Bones

    BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
    Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
    Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
    Duncan Jones – Moon
    Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
    Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

    DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA
    Quentin Tarantino
    30TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD: BEST OF OUR WINNERS SINCE 1980
    Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1980)

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    The Golden Satellite Awards 2009 - International Press Academy

    Actress in a motion picture, drama
    Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soroya M.”

    Actor in a motion picture, drama
    Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

    Actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical
    Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

    Actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical
    Michael Shahlbarg, “A Serious Man”

    Actress in a supporting role
    Mo’Nique, “Precious”

    Actor in a supporting role
    Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

    Motion picture, drama
    “The Hurt Locker”

    Motion picture, comedy or musical
    “Nine”

    Foreign language film
    tie -- “The Maid” and “Broken Embraces”

    Animated or mixed media
    “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

    Documentary
    “Every Little Step”

    Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

    Screenplay, original
    Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer

    Screenplay, adapted
    Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”

    Score
    Rolfe Kent, “Up In the Air”

    Song
    “The Weary Kind,” Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, “Crazy Heart”

    Cinematography
    Dion Beebe, “Nine”

    Visual effects
    Volker Engel, Marc Weigert, Mike Vezina, “2012”

    Editing
    Chris Innis, Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

    Sound (editing and mixing)
    Paul N.J. Ottosson, Michael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, “2012”

    Art direction and production design
    Ian Phillips, Dan Bishop, “A Single Man”

    Costume design
    Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Oklahoma Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best 10 Films of 2009

    1. "The Hurt Locker"
    2. "Up in the Air"
    3. "Inglourious Basterds"
    4. "(500) Days of Summer"
    5. "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
    6. "A Serious Man"
    7. "Up"
    8. "District 9"
    9. "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
    10. "Avatar"

    Best Film of 2009:
    "The Hurt Locker"

    Best Director:
    Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"

    Best First Feature (tie)
    Neill Blomkamp, "District 9"
    Marc Webb, "(500) Days of Summer"

    Best Actress:
    Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"

    Best Actor:
    George Clooney, "Up in the Air"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Mo'Nique, "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"

    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Scott Neustadtler & Michael H. Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"

    Best Documentary:
    "Anvil! The Story of Anvil," dir. Sacha Gervasi

    Best Foreign Film:
    "Coco Before Chanel," dir. Anne Fontaine

    Best Animated Film:
    "Fantastic Mr. Fox," dir. Wes Anderson

    Obviously Worst Film:
    "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"


    Not-So-Obviously Worst Film:
    "Amelia"
    I like it :-)

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Florida Film Critics Awards 2009

    Picture
    Up In The Air

    Actor
    George Clooney, Up In The Air

    Actress
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Supporting Actress
    MoNique, Precious

    Director
    Jason Reitman, Up In The Air

    Screenplay
    Scott Neustadter and Michael Weber, (500) Days of Summer

    Cinematography
    Mauro Fiore, Avatar

    Foreign Language
    Sin Nombre

    Animated Feature
    Up

    Documentary
    The Cove

    Breakout
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Golden Orange
    No Award

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,534
    Credits
    -76
    Phoenix Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    Inglourious Basterds

    Top Ten Films of 2009 (in alphabetical order)
    Avatar
    District 9
    (500) Days of Summer
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglourious Basterds
    Precious
    Sherlock Holmes
    Star Trek
    Up
    Up In The Air

    Best Director
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
    George Clooney, Up In The Air

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
    Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Mo’Nique, Precious

    Best Acting Ensemble
    The cast of Inglourious Basterds

    Best screenplay written directly for the screen
    Up

    Best screenplay adapted from another medium
    Up In The Air

    Best Live Action Family Film
    Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince

    Overlooked Film
    Moon

    Best Animated Film
    Up

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Broken Embraces

    Best Documentary
    Capitalism: A Love Story

    Best Original Song
    “Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart

    Best Original Score
    Up

    Best Cinematography
    Avatar

    Best Film Editing
    Avatar

    Best Production Design
    Avatar

    Best Costume Design
    The Young Victoria

    Best Visual Effects
    Avatar

    Best Stunts
    Star Trek

    Breakout on Camera
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Breakout Behind the Camera
    Neill Blomkamp, District 9

    Best Performance by a Youth – Male
    Jae Head, The Blind Side

    Best Performance by a Youth – Female
    Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
    By jacques1400 in forum Trailer News
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM
  2. 2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM
  3. Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
    By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •