Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 65
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40

    Thumbs up 2009 Movie Awards - critics

    2009 Gotham Awards

    Best Feature - The Hurt Locker

    Best Documentary - Food, Inc.

    Best Ensemble Performance - The Hurt Locker
    Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

    Breakthrough Director - Robert Siegel for Big Fan

    Breakthrough Actor - Catalina Saavedra in The Maid

    Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You - You Won't Miss Me


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) 2009 winners

    Best Film:
    Up in the Air | Paramount

    Best Director:
    Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

    Best Actor:
    George Clooney (Up in the Air)

    Best Actress:
    Carey Mulligan (An Education)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Mo'Nique (Precious)

    Best Ensemble:
    The Hurt Locker | Summit Entertainment

    Best Breakthrough Performance:
    Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

    Best Screenplay, Adapted:
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)

    Best Screenplay, Original:
    Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

    Best Animated Film:
    Up | Walt Disney & Pixar

    Best Foreign Film:
    Sin Nombre | Focus Features

    Best Documentary:
    Food, Inc. | Magnolia

    Best Art Direction:
    Nine | The Weinstein Company

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Women Film Critics Circle 2008 Awards

    BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN (tie)
    Coco Before Chanel
    My One And Only

    BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
    Julie & Julia: Nora Ephron

    BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
    Sunshine Cleaning: Megan Holley

    BEST ACTRESS
    Abbie Cornish: Bright Star

    BEST ACTOR
    Ben Foster: The Messenger

    BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
    Sidibe Gabourey: Precious

    BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
    Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia

    BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
    Seraphine

    BEST FEMALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE
    American Violet
    Amreeka
    The Baader Meinhof Complex
    Inglourious Basterds
    Lemon Tree
    The Messenger
    My Sister's Keeper
    Sweet Crude

    BEST THEATRICALLY UNRELEASED MOVIE BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
    Grey Gardens

    BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
    Julie & Julia

    BEST ANIMATED FEMALE
    Princess And The Frog: Anika Noni Rose as Tiana

    BEST FAMILY FILM
    Up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 2009

    PICTURE
    The Hurt Locker
    Runner-Up: Up in the Air

    DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
    Runner-Up: Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon

    ACTOR
    Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
    Runner-up: Colin Firth, A Single Man

    ACTRESS
    Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
    Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, An Education

    ANIMATION
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Runner-up: Up

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Summer Hours
    Runner-up: The White Ribbon

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mo'Nique, Precious
    Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

    SCREENPLAY
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
    Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, In the Loop

    DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM
    The Beaches of Agnès and The Cove (tie)

    MUSIC/SCORE
    T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, Crazy Heart
    Runner-up: : Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Philip Ivey, District 9
    Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Avatar

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
    Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker

    DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO C.W.
    Winter and Anders Edstrom, The Anchorage

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    New York Film Critics Online 2009 Awards

    Best Film
    Avatar

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Actor
    Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

    Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, Precious

    Animated Feature
    Up

    Best Ensemble
    In the Loop

    Best Foreign Film
    The White Ribbon

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Cinematography
    Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Directorial Debut
    (500) Days of Summer

    Breakthrough Performance
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    BEST 11 PICTURES (Alphabetical)
    Adventureland (Miramax Films)
    Avatar (20th Century Fox)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight)
    The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
    Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
    The Messenger (Oscilloscope)
    Precious (Lionsgate)
    A Serious Man (Focus Features)
    Two Lovers (Magnolia
    Up (Disney/Pixar)
    Up in the Air (Paramount)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Indiana Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Film of the Year
    Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Animated Film
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Runner-up: Up

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Sin Nombre
    Runner-up: Welcome

    Best Documentary
    The Cove
    Runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil

    Best Screenplay
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, Where the Wild Things Are

    Best Director
    Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
    Runner-up: Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education
    Runner-up: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
    Runner-up: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones and Julie & Julia

    Original Vision Award
    Where the Wild Things Are
    Runner-up: District 9

    The Hoosier Award
    The Hoosier Award is meant to recognize a significant cinematic contribution
    by a person or persons with Indiana roots.
    Actor Doug Jones, director Morgan Mead and screenwriter David Hamilton for My Name Is Jerry

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2009 Awards

    EDA ANNUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Best Film:
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Animated Film:
    Up

    Best Director:
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

    Best Screenplay, Original:
    (500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

    Best Screenplay, Adapted:
    Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

    Best Documentary:
    The Cove

    Best Actress:
    Carey Mulligan – An Education

    Best Actress In Supporting Role:
    Mo’Nique – Precious

    Best Actor:
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

    Best Ensemble Cast:
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Editing:
    Sally Menke – Inglorious Basterds

    Most Beautiful Film:
    Bright Star

    Best Non-English-Language Film:
    Summer Hours

    EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

    Best Woman Director:
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

    Best Woman Screenwriter:
    Jane Campion – Bright Star

    Best Animated Female:
    Coraline in Coraline

    Best Breakthrough Performance:
    Carey Mulligan – An Education

    Women’s Image Award:
    Kathryn Bigelow

    Perseverance Award:
    Agnes Varda

    Actress Defying Age and Ageism:
    Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It’s Complicated

    Sexist Pig Award:
    Robert Luketic for The Ugly Truth

    This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:
    Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

    Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Agnes Varda

    AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism:
    Rebecca Cammisa for Which Way Home

    EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

    AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award:
    Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth

    Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent:
    Hilary Swank

    Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn‘t:
    Amelia

    Unforgettable Moment Award: (Tie)
    Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Melanie Laurent) burns down the theater
    Precious – Mary (Mo’Nique) admits the abuse

    Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction: (Tie)
    An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Saarsgard
    It’s Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin

    Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
    Transformers Revenge of the Fallen

    The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
    Land of the Lost

    Cultural Crossover Award:
    District 9

    Bravest Performance Award:
    Mo’Nique in Precious

    Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man
    and The Love Interest Award:
    Whatever Works – Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood (40 years difference)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Boston Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    Jeremy Renner for Hurt Locker

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow for Hurt Locker

    Best Screenplay
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man

    Best Cinematography
    Barry Ackroyd for Hurt Locker

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Foreign-Language Film
    Summer Hours

    Best Animated Film
    Up

    Best Film Editing
    Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for Hurt Locker

    Best New Filmmaker
    Neill Blomkamp for District 9

    Best Ensemble Cast (tie)
    Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
    Star Trek

    Best Use of Music in a Film
    Crazy Heart

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    BFCA Critics' Choice Awards 2009 Nominations

    BEST PICTURE
    Avatar
    An Education
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglourious Basterds
    Invictus
    Nine
    Precious
    A Serious Man
    Up
    Up In The Air

    BEST ACTOR
    Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
    George Clooney – “Up In The Air”
    Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
    Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
    Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”
    Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria”
    Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
    Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
    Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
    Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
    Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Matt Damon – “Invictus”
    Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
    Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”
    Alfred Molina – “An Education”
    Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
    Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Marion Cotillard – “Nine”
    Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”
    Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”
    Mo’Nique – “Precious”
    Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”
    Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    Jae Head – “The Blind Side”
    Bailee Madison – “Brothers”
    Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”
    Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
    Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    Inglourious Basterds
    Nine
    Precious
    Star Trek
    Up In The Air

    BEST DIRECTING
    Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
    James Cameron – “Avatar”
    Lee Daniels – “Precious”
    Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”
    Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”
    Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”
    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
    Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”
    Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
    Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”
    Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
    Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
    Nick Hornby – “An Education”
    Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”
    Dion Beebe – “Nine”
    Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”
    Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”
    Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”
    Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”
    John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”
    Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”
    David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”

    BEST EDITING
    Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”
    Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”
    Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”
    Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”
    Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Colleen Atwood – “Nine”
    Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”
    Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria”
    Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”
    Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”

    BEST MAKEUP
    Avatar
    District 9
    Nine
    The Road
    Star Trek

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avatar
    District 9
    The Lovely Bones
    Star Trek
    2012

    BEST SOUND
    Avatar
    District 9
    The Hurt Locker
    Nine
    Star Trek

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
    Coraline
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Princess And The Frog
    Up

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Avatar
    District 9
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglourious Basterds
    Star Trek

    BEST COMEDY
    (500) Days Of Summer
    The Hangover
    It’s Complicated
    The Proposal
    Zombieland

    BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Gifted Hands
    Grey Gardens
    Into The Storm
    Taking Chance

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Broken Embraces
    Coco Before Chanel
    Red Cliff
    Sin Nombre
    The White Ribbon

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Anvil
    Capitalism: A Love Story
    The Cove
    Food, Inc.
    Michael Jackson’s This Is It

    BEST SONG
    “All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”
    “Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”
    “Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”
    “(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”
    “The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”

    BEST SCORE
    Michael Giacchino – “Up”
    Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”
    Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”
    Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”
    Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    San Diego Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

    Best Director
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Actress
    Michelle Monaghan, Trucker

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth, A Single Man

    Best Supporting Actress
    Samantha Morton, The Messenger

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Original Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Wes Anderson & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Il Divo

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Animated Film
    Up

    Best Cinematography
    Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road

    Best Production Design
    David Wasco, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Editing
    Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

    Best Score
    Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man

    Best Ensemble
    Inglourious Basterds

    Body of Work Award
    Woodie Harrelson, The Messenger, Zombieland & 2012

    Kyle Counts Award
    Reading Cinemas Gaslamp Sadium 15

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    The National Board Of Review 2009

    Best Film
    Up in the Air

    Best Director
    Clint Eastwood, Invictus

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air
    Morgan Freeman, Invictus

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education

    Best Supporting Actor
    Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

    Best Foreign Language Film
    A Prophet

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Animated Feature
    Up

    Best Ensemble Cast
    It's Complicated

    Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
    Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

    Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Best Directorial Debut
    Duncan Jones, Moon
    Oren Moverman, The Messenger
    Marc Webb, 500 Days of Summer

    Best Original Screenplay
    Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

    Special Filmmaking Achievement
    Wes Anderson, The Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Ten Best Films
    (in alphabetical order)
    AN EDUCATION
    (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
    THE HURT LOCKER
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    INVICTUS
    THE MESSENGER
    A SERIOUS MAN
    STAR TREK
    UP
    WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

    Five Best Foreign-Language Films
    (in alphabetical order)
    THE MAID
    REVANCHE
    SONG OF SPARROWS
    THREE MONKEYS
    THE WHITE RIBBON

    Five Best Documentaries
    (in alphabetical order)
    BURMA VJ: REPORTING FROM A CLOSED COUNTRY
    CRUDE
    FOOD, INC.
    GOOD HAIR
    THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: DANIEL ELLSBERG AND THE PENTAGON PAPERS

    Top Ten Independent Films:
    (in alphabetical order)
    AMREEKA
    DISTRICT 9
    GOODBYE SOLO
    HUMPDAY
    IN THE LOOP
    JULIA
    ME AND ORSON WELLES
    MOON
    SUGAR
    TWO LOVERS

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    European Film Awards 2009

    European Film
    WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE

    European Director
    Michael Haneke
    WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE

    European Actress
    Kate Winslet
    READER, THE

    European Actor
    Tahar Rahim
    PROPHÈTE, UN / PROPHET, A

    European Screenwriter
    Michael Haneke
    WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE

    Carlo Di Palma European Cinematographer Award
    Anthony Dod Mantle
    ANTICHRIST, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

    European Composer
    Alberto Iglesias
    ABRAZOS ROTOS, LOS / BROKEN EMBRACES

    European Discovery
    KATALIN VARGA

    European Film Academy Prix D’Excellence
    Brigitte Taillandier, Jean-Paul Hurier, Francis Wargnier, Marc Doisne
    PROPHÈTE, UN / PROPHET, A

    European Film Academy Animated Feature Film
    MIA AND THE MIGOO

    European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ken Loach

    European Achievement in World Cinema
    Isabelle Huppert

    European Co-Production Award - Prix Eurimages
    Diana Elbaum & Jani Thiltges

    European Film Academy Critics Award - Prix Fipresci
    Andrzej Wajda

    European Film Academy Documentary - Prix Arte
    SUMMEN DER INSEKTEN, DAS - Bericht einer Mumie / SOUND OF INSECTS, THE - Records of a Mummy

    European Film Academy Short Film
    POSTE RESTANTE
    Poland (14 min.)
    Director: Marcel Łoziński
    Producer: Dorota Roszkowska

    People´s Choice Award for Best European Film
    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    2009 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture
    "The Hurt Locker"

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"

    Best Original Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, "Inglorious Basterds"

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, "Fantastic Mr. Fox"

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth, "A Single Man"

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christian McKay, "Me & Orson Welles"

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, "Precious"

    Best Foreign Language Film
    "You, the Living"

    Best Documentary
    "Anvil! The Story of Anvil"

    Best Cinematography
    Roger Deakins, "A Serious Man"

    Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
    Frazer Bradshaw, filmmaker, in recognition of "Everything Strange and New"

    Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
    Barry Jenkins, filmmaker, in recognition of "Medicine for Melancholy"

    Special Citation
    "Sita Sings the Blues" by Nina Paley

    In Memoriam acknowledgement
    Rose Kaufman

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Austin Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Top 10 Films
    1. The Hurt Locker
    2. Star Trek
    3. Up
    4. A Serious Man
    5. Up in the Air
    6. Avatar
    7. Inglourious Basterds
    8. District 9
    9. Where the Wild Things Are
    10. (tie) Moon, The Messenger


    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth, A Single Man

    Best Actress
    Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

    Best Original Screenplay
    Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

    Best Cinematography
    The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd

    Best Original Score
    Up, Michael Glacchino

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Sin Nombre, Cary Fukunaga

    Best Documentary Film
    Anvil! The Story of Anvil

    Best Animated Feature
    Up

    Breakthrough Artist Award
    Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles

    Best First Film
    District 9, Neill Blomkamp

    Best Austin Film
    Me & Orson Welles


    Top 10 Films of the Decade
    1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
    2. There Will Be Blood (2007)
    3. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003)
    4. The Dark Knight (2008)
    5. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
    6. Kill Bill (2003/4)
    7. No Country for Old Men (2007)
    8. The Incredibles (2004)
    9. Children of Men (2006)
    10. (tie) Memento (2000), The Departed (2006)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,546
    Credits
    -40
    Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Top Ten Films of 2009
    1. Up in the Air
    2. The Hurt Locker
    3. Precious
    4. Up
    5. An Education
    6. A Serious Man
    7. Inglourious Basterds
    8. District 9
    9. Avatar
    10. Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Film
    Up in the Air

    Best Director
    Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique, Precious

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Sin Nombre

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Animated Film
    Up

    Best Screenplay
    Up in the Air

    Best Cinematography
    The Lovely Bones

    PRECIOUS won the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
    By jacques1400 in forum Trailer News
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM
  2. 2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM
  3. WTF is this movie
    By trailergod in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 09:06 PM
  4. Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
    By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •