Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 65
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    St. Louis Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Film
    Up in the Air
    Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air
    Runner-Up: Patton Oswalt in Big Fan

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan in An Education
    Runner-Up: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds
    Runner-up: Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique in Precious
    Runner-Up: Marion Cotillard in Nine

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow in The Hurt Locker
    Runners-Up (tie): Jason Reitman for Up in the Air and Quentin Tarantino for 'Inglourious Basterds

    Best Screenplay
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for '(500) Days of Summer
    Runner-Up: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air

    Best Cinematography
    Dion Beebe for Nine
    Runner-Up: Eduard Grau for A Single Man

    Best Music
    Nine
    Runner-Up: Crazy Heart

    Best Visual Effects
    Avatar
    Runner-Up: Where the Wild Things Are

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Red Cliff
    Runner-Up: Treeless Mountain

    Best Documentary
    Capitalism: A Love Story
    Runner-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil

    Best Animated Film
    Up
    Runner-Up: The Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Comedy
    The Hangover
    Runner-Up: (500) Days of Summer

    Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film
    Avatar
    Runner-Up (tie): The Fantastic Mr. Fox and (500) Days of Summer

    Favorite Scene
    Up - the four-minute marriage montage
    Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds - the opening farmhouse scene


  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    National Society of Film Critics 2009 Awards

    BEST PICTURE
    The Hurt Locker

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTOR
    Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTRESS
    Yolande Moreau, Seraphine

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (tie)
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Paul Schneider, Bright Star

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mo’Nique, Precious

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Summer Hours

    BEST NON-FICTION FILM
    The Beaches of Agnes

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Nelson Lowry, Fantastic Mr. Fox

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Producers Guild of America 2009 Nominations

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
    in Theatrical Motion Pictures

    AVATAR
    Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

    DISTRICT 9
    Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

    AN EDUCATION
    Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

    THE HURT LOCKER
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    Producer: Lawrence Bender

    INVICTUS
    Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
    Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

    STAR TREK
    Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

    UP
    Producer: Jonas Rivera

    UP IN THE AIR
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.



    The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Burma VJ
    Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

    The Cove
    Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens

    Sergio
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

    Soundtrack For a Revolution
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

    9
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

    Coraline
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

    The Princess and the Frog
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho

    Up
    Producer: Jonas Rivera

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Online Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actress
    Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, Precious

    Best Original Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, FantasticMr. Fox, based on a book by Roald Dahl

    Best Documentary
    Anvil! The Story of Anvil

    Best Picture Not in the English Language
    The White Ribbon

    Best Animated Feature
    Up

    Best Cinematography
    Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Score
    Michael Giacchino, Up

    Best Editing
    Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Interesting because of one polish movie.

    Critic Michael Wilmington Top 10 list of 2009

    1. Up
    2. Bad Lieutenant: New Orleans Port of Call
    3. Everlasting Moments
    4. The Hurt Locker
    5. Summer Hours
    6. Avatar
    7. Invictus
    8. Katyn
    Poland; Andrzej Wajda

    9. A Serious Man
    10 Me and Orson Welles

    RUNNERS-UP
    11. Still Walking
    12. Red Cliff
    13. Il Divo
    14. Up in the Air
    15. Inglourious Basterds
    16. Earth
    17. Star Trek
    18. 24 City
    19. The Last Station
    20. 35 Shots of Rum
    21. Crazy Heart
    22. Hunger
    I could argue with Katyn. Good, but not that good.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Critic Noah Forrest Top 10 list of 2009

    10. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Dir. Wes Anderson)
    9. Two Lovers (Dir. James Gray)
    8. In the Loop (Dir. Armando Iannucci)
    7. The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (Dir. Rebecca Miller)
    6. A Serious Man (Dir. The Coen Brothers)
    5. The White Ribbon (Dir. Michael Haneke)
    4. Tetro (Dir. Francis Ford Coppola)
    3. Mammoth (Dir. Lukas Moodysson)
    2. The Hurt Locker (Dir. Kathryn Bigelow)
    1. Inglourious Basterds (Dir. Quentin Tarantino)
    Stephen Holden New York Times

    1 Up in the Air
    2 The White Ribbon
    3 Still Walking
    4 The Messenger
    5 35 Shots of Rum
    6 The Hurt Locker
    7 The Headless Woman
    8 An Education
    9 Summer Hours
    10 Disgrace
    Peter Travers Rolling Stone

    1 Precious
    2 Up in the Air
    3 The Hurt Locker
    4 An Education
    5 Up
    6 Where the Wild Things Are
    7 A Serious Man
    8 District 9
    9 (500) Days of Summer
    10 The Messenger
    Richard Corliss Time Magazine

    1 Princess and the Frog
    2 Up
    3 Fantastic Mr. Fox
    4 The Hurt Locker
    5 Up in the Air
    6 The White Ribbon
    7 A Single Man
    8 Of Time and the City
    9 District 9
    10 Thirst
    Sight & Sound

    1 A Prophet
    2 The Hurt Locker
    2 35 Shots of Rum
    4 The White Ribbon
    5 Let the Right One In
    6 Up
    6 White Material
    8 Bright Star
    8 Antichrist
    10 Inglourious Basterds

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Kansas City Film Critics 2009 Awards

    BEST FILM
    Up in the Air

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney, Up in the Air

    BEST ACTRESS
    Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mo'Nique, Precious

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Inglourious Basterds

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Up in the Air

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Gomorrah

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Every Little Step

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    Up

    THE VINCE KOEHLER AWARD
    For Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
    District 9

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    the plywood state
    Posts
    1,631
    Credits
    1,077
    uhm, where is the Movie List Forum Critics 2009 awards at ...??




    (anyone want to start a few thread polls ??)
    "I hate to advocate weird chemicals, alcohol, violence or insanity to anyone …
    but they've always worked for me,"

    Hunter S.Thompson

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Nice idea!

    I will have time and create this on Friday. Is it OK?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    USC Scripter Award Nominees

    "Crazy Heart”: Scott Cooper, screenwriter; Thomas Cobb, author.

    “District 9”: Neill Blomkamp, screenwriter and author; Terri Tatchell, screenwriter.

    “An Education”: Nick Hornby, screenwriter; Lynn Barber, author.

    “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”: Geoffrey Fletcher, screenwriter; Sapphire, author.

    “Up in the Air”: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, screenwriters; Walter Kirn, author.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    41st NAACP Image Awards - Nominees

    Motion Picture Categories
    Outstanding Motion Picture

    * "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * "Michael Jackson's: This Is It" (Columbia Pictures)
    * "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    * Denzel Washington – "The Taking of Pelham 123" (Columbia Pictures)
    * Idris Elba – "Obsessed" (Screen Gems)
    * Jamie Foxx – "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
    * Morgan Freeman – "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * Quinton Aaron – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    * Anika Noni Rose – "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    * Gabourey Sidibe – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * Sandra Bullock – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * Sophie Okonedo – "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
    * Taraji P. Henson – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    * Adam Rodriguez – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)
    * Anthony Mackie – "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    * Chiwetel Ejiofor – "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
    * Danny Glover – "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
    * Lenny Kravitz – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    * Alfre Woodard – "American Violet" (Universal Pictures)
    * Mariah Carey – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * Mo'Nique – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * Paula Patton – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * Zoe Saldana – "Avatar" (Paramount Pictures)

    The nominees listed in the following categories were voted upon by Subcommittees.
    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    * "American Violet" (Samuel Goldwyn Company)
    * "Amreeka" (National Geographic Entertainment)
    * "Endgame" (Montery Entertainment)
    * "Medicine for Melancholy" (IFC Films)
    * "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture

    * "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)
    * "Rudo y Cursi" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    * "Sin Nombre" (Focus Features)
    * "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
    * "The Stoning of Soraya M." (Mpower Pictures)

    Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)

    * "Capitalism: A Love Story" (Overture Films)
    * "Crips and Bloods: Made in America" (Gravitas Ventures)
    * "Crude" (First Run Features)
    * "Good Hair" (Roadside Attractions)
    * "More than a Game" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

    * Anthony Peckham – "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * Geoffrey Fletcher – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * John Lee Hancock – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    * Reggie Rock Bythewood and Cheo Hodari Coker – "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
    * Tyler Perry – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

    * F. Gary Gray – "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
    * George Tillman, Jr. – "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
    * Lee Daniels – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    * Scott Sanders – "Black Dynamite" (Apparition)
    * Spike Lee – "Passing Strange: The Movie" (IFC Films/Sundance Selects)

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    the plywood state
    Posts
    1,631
    Credits
    1,077
    Quote Originally Posted by Mithrandir01 View Post
    Nice idea!

    I will have time and create this on Friday. Is it OK?

    dude, that's awesome. i look forward to participating in that, and i hope we get a good turnout too....

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 Directors Guild Awards Nominations

    Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
    James Cameron - Avatar
    Lee Daniels - Precious
    Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
    Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 Art Directors Guild Nominations

    NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2009

    PERIOD FILM

    A SERIOUS MAN - JESS GONCHOR
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - DAVID WASCO
    JULIE & JULIA - MARK RICKER
    PUBLIC ENEMIES - NATHAN CROWLEY
    SHERLOCK HOLMES - SARAH GREENWOOD


    FANTASY FILM

    AVATAR - RICK CARTER, ROBERT STROMBERG
    DISTRICT 9 - PHILIP IVEY
    HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - STUART CRAIG
    STAR TREK - SCOTT CHAMBLISS
    WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE - K.K. BARRETT


    CONTEMPORARY FILM

    ANGELS & DEMONS - ALLAN CAMERON
    THE HANGOVER - BILL BRZESKI
    THE HURT LOCKER - KARL JULIUSSON
    THE LOVELY BONES - NAOMI SHOHAN
    UP IN THE AIR - STEVE SAKLAD

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Ohio Film Critics 2009 Awards

    Best Films

    1. Up in the Air
    2. Up
    3. An Education
    4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
    5. Inglourious Basterds
    6. The Hurt Locker
    7. In the Loop
    8. (500) Days of Summer
    9. A Serious Man
    10. A Single Man

    Best Director
    Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Actor
    George Clooney, Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education
    Runner-up: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Runner-up: Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Ensemble
    Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Up in the Air

    Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
    George Clooney, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Men Who Stare at Goats, and Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger and Zombieland

    Breakthrough Film Artist
    Carey Mulligan, An Education (for acting)
    Runner-up: Neill Blomkamp, District 9 (for directing and screenwriting)

    Best Cinematography
    Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Anthony Dod Mantle, Antichrist

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
    Runner-up: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Original Screenplay
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
    Runner-up: Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, Up

    Best Score
    Michael Giacchino, Up
    Runner-up: Carter Burwell and Karen O., Where the Wild Things Are

    Best Documentary
    Anvil! The Story of Anvil
    Runner-up: The Cove

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir)
    Runner-up: Summer Hours (L’heure d’été)

    Best Animated Film
    Up
    Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Best Overlooked Film
    Goodbye Solo
    Runner-up: Moon

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
    By jacques1400 in forum Trailer News
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM
  2. 2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM
  3. Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
    By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •