Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Krakow, Poland
    Posts
    801
    Credits
    31

    82nd Annual Academy Awards Nominations

    And the nominees are...

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau

    The Blind Side (2009): Nominees to be determined

    District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham

    An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Nominees to be determined

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender

    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness

    A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Up (2009): Jonas Rivera

    Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)

    George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)

    Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)

    Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)

    Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)

    Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)

    Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)

    Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

    Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)

    Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)

    Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)

    Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)

    Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)

    Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)

    Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)

    Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)

    Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)

    James Cameron for Avatar (2009)

    Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

    Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)

    Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino

    The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman

    A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

    An Education (2009): Nick Hornby

    In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher

    Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore

    Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger

    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

    District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke

    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith

    Nine (2009): John Myhre, Gordon Sim

    Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

    The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson

    Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier

    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme

    Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood

    The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Nominees:

    Il divo (2008): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano

    Star Trek (2009): Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow

    The Young Victoria (2009): John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): James Horner

    Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders

    Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer

    Up (2009): Michael Giacchino

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")

    Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas("Loin de Paname")

    Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Take It All")

    The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Down in New Orleans")

    The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano

    Star Trek (2009): Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin

    Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

    The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson

    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Wylie Stateman

    Star Trek (2009): Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin

    Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones

    District 9 (2009): Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

    Star Trek (2009): Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Coraline (2009): Henry Selick

    Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson

    The Princess and the Frog (2009): John Musker, Ron Clements

    The Secret of Kells (2009): Tomm Moore

    Up (2009): Pete Docter

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Ajami (2009)(Israel)

    Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009)(Germany)

    El secreto de sus ojos (2009): Juan José Campanella(Argentina)

    Un prophète (2009): Jacques Audiard(France)

    La teta asustada (2009): Claudia Llosa(Peru)

    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller

    The Cove (2009): Nominees to be determined

    Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein

    The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith

    Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV): Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

    The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009): Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher

    The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV): Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

    Królik po berlinsku (2009): Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra

    Music by Prudence (2010): Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    French Roast (2008): Fabrice Joubert

    Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008): Nicky Phelan, Darragh O'Connell

    La dama y la muerte (2009): Javier Recio Gracia

    Logorama (2009): Nicolas Schmerkin

    Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (2008) (TV): Nick Park

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    The Door (2008): Juanita Wilson, James Flynn

    Istället för abrakadabra (2008): Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström

    Kavi (2009): Gregg Helvey

    Miracle Fish (2009): Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey

    The New Tenants (2009): Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
    Summary:

    Avatar – 9
    The Hurt Locker – 9
    Inglourious Basterds – 8
    Up in the Air – 6
    Precious – 6
    Up – 5
    District 9 – 4
    Nine – 4
    Star Trek – 4
    An Education – 3
    Crazy Heart – 3
    The Princess and the Frog – 3
    The Young Victoria – 3
    The Blind Side – 2
    A Serious Man – 2
    Invictus – 2
    The Messenger 2
    The Last Station – 2
    The White Ribbon – 2
    Fantastic Mr. Fox – 2
    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – 2
    Sherlock Holmes – 2

  2. #2
    j7wild Guest
    if Avatar doesn't win Best Picture and Best Director and Best Achievement in Visual Effects; I am gonna RIOT!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Krakow, Poland
    Posts
    801
    Credits
    31
    I'm a bit worried j7wild.

    I was hoping Avatar would get some acting nominations (for Zoe Saldana or Stephen Lang). With no acting nominations, the chances are slimmer.

    The DGA award went to Bigelow so she is the front runner for the Best Director. Not good.

    If it doesn't win VFX, I will riot too

    I also see some odd choices here:

    Best Music nomination for The Hurt Locker?!? Really?
    No nomination for Best Make-Up for District 9
    "I See You" should be nominated for Best Song.

  4. #4
    j7wild Guest

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by michalz00 View Post
    I'm a bit worried j7wild.

    I was hoping Avatar would get some acting nominations (for Zoe Saldana or Stephen Lang). With no acting nominations, the chances are slimmer.
    Those Morons at the Academy probably figured Avatar is CGI so there was no acting required on the part of the actors and actresses!!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Krakow, Poland
    Posts
    801
    Credits
    31
    Those Morons at the Academy probably figured Avatar is CGI so there was no acting required on the part of the actors and actresses!!
    Yeah, I have a feeling they didn't really get how it was all done. If they did, they would give Oscar to Andy Serkis for Gollum or Kong.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    1,722
    Credits
    1,083
    Quote Originally Posted by michalz00 View Post
    Yeah, I have a feeling they didn't really get how it was all done. If they did, they would give Oscar to Andy Serkis for Gollum or Kong.
    Very true.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    24
    Credits
    10

    Post Avatar hangover continues after golden globe

    There will be a special category for CGI...Avatar will definitely get it...

Similar Threads

  1. British Academy Film Awards Nominations 2010
    By Harvey in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 02:47 AM
  2. 81 Academy Awards nominations and (later) awards
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 09:06 AM
  3. British Academy Film Awards Nominations (2008)
    By Harvey in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 09:40 AM
  4. 14th Annual SCREEN ACTORS GUILD Awards nominations
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2007, 02:27 PM
  5. British Academy Film Awards Nominations
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 05:28 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •