Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Thread: Your Monthly Movies (march)
-
Your Monthly Movies (march)
Summary: 21 movies, 2 concerts & 3 documentary's
Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) 2.5
Idi i smotri (Come and See) (1985) 3.5
Sonatine (1993) 3.5
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000) 4 (anime)
Chicago (2002) 3
Below (2002) 3.5
Anatomie (Anatomy) (2000) 4
All or Nothing (2002) 4
Equilibrium (2002) 4
Jackass: The Movie (2002) 3.5
EraserHead (1977) 3.5
Hours, The (2002) 3
Rezervni deli (Spare Parts) (2003) 3.5 (Slovenian movie)
Empire (2002) 3.5
from day on when USA starts war with Iraq
Me boycotting USA movies
Hable con ella (Talk to Her) (2002) 4
Dersu Uzula (1974) 4.5
Mies vailla menneisyytta (The Man Without a Past) (2002) 4
El Espinazo del Diablo (The Devil's Backbone) (2001) 4
Kraj rata (The End of the War) (1984) 4
Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatre (2002) 2.5
Bloody Sunday (2002) 4
SLAYER: Live Intrusion (1999) -
JUDAS PRIEST: British Stell (classic albums) (2001) -
Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump (1994) -
Girls gone Wild: Doggy Style (hosted by SnoopDogg) (2002) -
Living with Michael Jackson (Martin Bashir Interview) (2003) -
if yaa want to talk about any movie above (not have time to make comments on every movie now), U are welcome...
best of the month:
disappointment of the month:
surprise of the month:
Last edited by ZUBi; 03-31-2003 at 06:02 PM.
-
best of the month:
Bowling for Columbine & About Schmidt
pretty good:
Moonlighting & Last Hero in China
worth mention:
The Art of Action
dissapointment of the month:
didn't actually see any bad movies this month in full... only with FF or skip ... like Daredevil
-
IN THEATERS:
The Hot Chick- (3/5) funny but corny
Tears of the Sun- (4/5) too depressing but good!
How to lose a guy in 10 days- (4.5/5) cuter and funnier than the first time
The Hunted- (5/5) soooooo good! double babies for me
Just Married- (4/5) wow that does look like the worst honeymoon ever but it wuz hilarious
Dreamcatcher- (3/5)
BEST OF THE MONTH: The Hunted
WORST OF THE MONTH: The Hot Chick
ON RENT:
Rules of Attraction- (1/5) o....m...g
White Oleander- (3/5) not too bad... poor girl
CONCERT:
Loretta Lynn at Billy Bob's of Fort Worth, Texas
March 8th, 2003"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
The Karate Kid 4/5
The Karate Kid 2 3/5
The Karate Kid 3 3.5/5
Daredevil 3.5/5
The Core 0/5 (Just saw it and am formulating a scathing review right now)
Street Fighter Alpha 4/5
The Road to Perdition 3/5
Final Destination 2 2.5/5
Bend It Like Beckham 3/5
Brotherhood Of The Wolf 4.5/5
Liberty Stands still 2.5/5
The Mothman Prophesies 3/5
Heart Breakers 3/5
Planet Of The Apes(2001) 3/5
XXX 2.5/5 I gave it 4.5/5 when I saw it at the cinema but it doesn't have any rewatchability
The Bourne Identity 4/5
Chicago 1.5/5
TV series
Red Dwarf series 1. 5/5 Watched the entire series in a day.
Red dwarf Unaired US pilot.
-
1. Bad Company 3/5
2. Irreversible 4.5/5
3. Liberty Stands Still 3/5
4. Secretary 2.5/5
5. Big Trouble 4/5
6. The Dish 4.5/5
7. Guerreros 3.5/5
8. Serving Sara 1.5/5
9. Knockaround Guys 2/5
10. The Quiet American 4.5/5
11. White Oleander 4/5
12. Leviathan 2.5/5
13. Like Mike 4/5
14. The Hole 4.5/5
15. Hero 4/5
16. Trapped 3.5/5
17. Wasabi 3.5/5
18. The Adventures Of Tintin - The Broken Ear (Animated) 4/5
19. Lightning Strikes Twice (1951) 3.5/5
BEST of the month: The Quiet American (IMDB)
WORST of the month: Serving Sara (IMDB)
SURPRISE of the month: The Hole (IMDB)Last edited by lafce; 03-31-2003 at 07:19 PM.
-
I didn't see too much this month... But what I did see was very good.
Willard 4/5
Agent Cody Banks 3.5/5
Dreamcatcher 4.5/5
And I saw a pile of movies on DVD, but the best ones that stood out, that I hadn't seen before, were The Dangerous Lives Of Altar Boys and The Crow.Are you a Mexi-CAN or a Mexi-CAN'T?
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (april)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 05-26-2003, 09:20 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks