Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
-
Your favourite (and not so) films of 2007
And the an(nu)al tradition continues...
However, I must warn you that my pick this year are extremely baised, more so than ever. If you don't like it, don't whine. Just ignore it, move on. If you want to sumbit your own picks below, you're more than welcomed.
Best 10 films of 2007:
1. The Simpsons Movie
2. The Simpsons Movie
3. The Simpsons Movie
4. The Simpsons Movie
5. The Simpsons Movie
6. The Simpsons Movie
7. The Simpsons Movie
8. The Simpsons Movie
9. The Simpsons Movie
10. The Simpsons Movie
Here's what I think of what the Hoyts Cinema called 'The Big 10' blockbusters of 2007 (1 the lowest. 5 the highest):
Spider-Man 3 - 1/5 (Huge disappointment. Saw the trailers, seen it all.)
Pirates of the Caribbean 3 - 3/5 (Shoud have perfromed better)
Shrek the Third - 1/5 (Another 'saw the trailers, saw it all' disappintment)
Ocean's 13 - 2/5 (Not great, but still entertaining)
The Borune Utlimatum - 3.5/5 (I like the way they wrap the third film around the reshot ending of 2. Not perfect but that's the best they can do I reckon)
Fantastic 4 The Rise of the Silver Surfer - 2/5 (at least it's short)
Transformers 5/5 (Too bad it's on available on Blu-Ray)
Harry Potter and the Order of Pheonix - 3.5/5 (Not an HP fan, but I wouldn't miss it. Too bad I didn't see it in IMAX)
Die Hard 4.0 - 4/5 (Too techno-savvy for my taste - must be getting old.)
The Simpsons Movie - 6/5 (Need I say more?)
Besides 'The Top 10'...
Runner-Ups:
1. Ratatouille
2. Rocky Balboa
3. Death Proof
4. Mr Bean's Holiday
5. Darjeeling Limiterd (last film I saw in 2007. What a way to end the year.)
6. Stranger Than Fiction
7. La Vie En Rose
Disappointments:
Epic Movie (even it's a parody it's not funny at all)
TNMT (it's still pretty much like the live action movies, which are essentially kid stuff)
Hairspray (I got sick for 2 weeks after seeing this. Whether it's the flu or the movie I don't know.)
Guilty Pleasures:
Stardust
Hitman
AvP-R
National Treasure: Book of Secrets
Enchanted
Missed outs:
Planet Terror (Thanks to the stupid decision not to release Grindhouse outside US)
The Brave One
"The idea was to be a symbol. editman could be anybody, that was the point."
Trolls destroyed the Forum
my DVD/blu-ray List
-
12-31-2007, 07:50 PM #2
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,775
- Credits
- 1,110
I didn't see 10 of this year's movies, but here is my list of 2007 movies that I did see in order of favorite to least.
Transformers
Spider-Man 3
Shrek the Third
Ratatouille
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
-
Missed outs:
Planet Terror (Thanks to the stupid decision not to release Grindhouse outside US)
death proof was better anyway
-
Yes that's what I meant. As of today, Planet Terror hasn't even got a release schedule Down Under, unless it was shown without my knowledge. (Then again, Death Proof almost slipped through under my radar cos it was shown exclusively at Village Cinemas.)
It's not a matter of which flick is better than which. It's like seeing half the show while waiting for the other half (let alone we won't get to see those bogus trailers), not being certain if it'll be on at all. As much as these are two different films, seeing them both do have its own benefits. Without seeing Planet Terror, the appearance of the twins and Dakota in Death Proof makes little sense at all. And it's not like Planet Terror is an indie made by nobody with no-name actors and it won't make money, so I don't see why the local distributor should show one and not the other.
Unless I see both, I can't and I won't take anyone's word to decide which one is better than the other.
(Besides, and more importantly, I wanna see Cherry Darling and her machine gun leg in action on the big screen. That's why I keep holding off buying the R1 DVD.)
-
01-01-2008, 04:19 PM #5
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Here's my Top 10 for 2007
- No Country For Old Men
- The Bourne Ultimatum
- The Simpsons
- Gone Baby Gone
- Grindhouse
- Superbad
- Ratatouille
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- In The Valley Of Elah
- The Kingdom
My Bottom 5 for the year
- The Number 23
- Spider-Man 3
- Transformers
- The Condemned
- Shrek The Third
You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
Juno definitely has to be one of my favs this year.
Bookmarks