Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 15 of 65
Thread: 2009 Movie Awards - critics
Hybrid View
-
12-16-2009, 03:14 AM #1
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
2009 Movie Awards - critics
2009 Gotham Awards
Best Feature - The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary - Food, Inc.
Best Ensemble Performance - The Hurt Locker
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)
Breakthrough Director - Robert Siegel for Big Fan
Breakthrough Actor - Catalina Saavedra in The Maid
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You - You Won't Miss Me
-
12-16-2009, 03:17 AM #2
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) 2009 winners
Best Film:
Up in the Air | Paramount
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Best Actor:
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Actress:
Mo'Nique (Precious)
Best Ensemble:
The Hurt Locker | Summit Entertainment
Best Breakthrough Performance:
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Best Screenplay, Adapted:
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay, Original:
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Best Animated Film:
Up | Walt Disney & Pixar
Best Foreign Film:
Sin Nombre | Focus Features
Best Documentary:
Food, Inc. | Magnolia
Best Art Direction:
Nine | The Weinstein Company
-
12-16-2009, 03:21 AM #3
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Women Film Critics Circle 2008 Awards
BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN (tie)
Coco Before Chanel
My One And Only
BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
Julie & Julia: Nora Ephron
BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
Sunshine Cleaning: Megan Holley
BEST ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish: Bright Star
BEST ACTOR
Ben Foster: The Messenger
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Sidibe Gabourey: Precious
BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia
BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Seraphine
BEST FEMALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE
American Violet
Amreeka
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Inglourious Basterds
Lemon Tree
The Messenger
My Sister's Keeper
Sweet Crude
BEST THEATRICALLY UNRELEASED MOVIE BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Grey Gardens
BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
Julie & Julia
BEST ANIMATED FEMALE
Princess And The Frog: Anika Noni Rose as Tiana
BEST FAMILY FILM
Up
-
12-16-2009, 03:22 AM #4
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 2009
PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Up in the Air
DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Runner-up: Colin Firth, A Single Man
ACTRESS
Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, An Education
ANIMATION
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runner-up: Up
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours
Runner-up: The White Ribbon
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique, Precious
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, In the Loop
DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM
The Beaches of Agnès and The Cove (tie)
MUSIC/SCORE
T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, Crazy Heart
Runner-up: : Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Philip Ivey, District 9
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Avatar
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO C.W.
Winter and Anders Edstrom, The Anchorage
-
12-16-2009, 03:23 AM #5
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
New York Film Critics Online 2009 Awards
Best Film
Avatar
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique, Precious
Animated Feature
Up
Best Ensemble
In the Loop
Best Foreign Film
The White Ribbon
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Directorial Debut
(500) Days of Summer
Breakthrough Performance
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST 11 PICTURES (Alphabetical)
Adventureland (Miramax Films)
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight)
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
The Messenger (Oscilloscope)
Precious (Lionsgate)
A Serious Man (Focus Features)
Two Lovers (Magnolia
Up (Disney/Pixar)
Up in the Air (Paramount)
-
12-16-2009, 03:24 AM #6
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Indiana Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Film of the Year
Up in the Air
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runner-up: Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre
Runner-up: Welcome
Best Documentary
The Cove
Runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, Where the Wild Things Are
Best Director
Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Runner-up: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Runner-up: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones and Julie & Julia
Original Vision Award
Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: District 9
The Hoosier Award
The Hoosier Award is meant to recognize a significant cinematic contribution
by a person or persons with Indiana roots.
Actor Doug Jones, director Morgan Mead and screenwriter David Hamilton for My Name Is Jerry
-
12-16-2009, 03:25 AM #7
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2009 Awards
EDA ANNUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Best Film:
The Hurt Locker
Best Animated Film:
Up
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay, Original:
(500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Best Screenplay, Adapted:
Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Best Documentary:
The Cove
Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Best Actress In Supporting Role:
Mo’Nique – Precious
Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
Best Ensemble Cast:
The Hurt Locker
Best Editing:
Sally Menke – Inglorious Basterds
Most Beautiful Film:
Bright Star
Best Non-English-Language Film:
Summer Hours
EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
Best Woman Director:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Best Woman Screenwriter:
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Best Animated Female:
Coraline in Coraline
Best Breakthrough Performance:
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Women’s Image Award:
Kathryn Bigelow
Perseverance Award:
Agnes Varda
Actress Defying Age and Ageism:
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It’s Complicated
Sexist Pig Award:
Robert Luketic for The Ugly Truth
This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Agnes Varda
AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism:
Rebecca Cammisa for Which Way Home
EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS
AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award:
Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth
Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent:
Hilary Swank
Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn‘t:
Amelia
Unforgettable Moment Award: (Tie)
Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Melanie Laurent) burns down the theater
Precious – Mary (Mo’Nique) admits the abuse
Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction: (Tie)
An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Saarsgard
It’s Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin
Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
Transformers Revenge of the Fallen
The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
Land of the Lost
Cultural Crossover Award:
District 9
Bravest Performance Award:
Mo’Nique in Precious
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man
and The Love Interest Award:
Whatever Works – Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood (40 years difference)
-
12-16-2009, 03:26 AM #8
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Boston Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner for Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd for Hurt Locker
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign-Language Film
Summer Hours
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Film Editing
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for Hurt Locker
Best New Filmmaker
Neill Blomkamp for District 9
Best Ensemble Cast (tie)
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Star Trek
Best Use of Music in a Film
Crazy Heart
-
12-16-2009, 03:26 AM #9
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
BFCA Critics' Choice Awards 2009 Nominations
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney – “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina – “An Education”
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – “Nine”
Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”
Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head – “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison – “Brothers”
Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air
BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron – “Avatar”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”
Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”
Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
Nick Hornby – “An Education”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”
Dion Beebe – “Nine”
Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”
Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”
Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”
Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Nine”
Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”
Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria”
Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”
Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”
BEST MAKEUP
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012
BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland
BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It
BEST SONG
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”
“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”
BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”
Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”
-
12-16-2009, 03:28 AM #10
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
San Diego Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Actress
Michelle Monaghan, Trucker
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Supporting Actress
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Foreign Language Film
Il Divo
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Cinematography
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Best Production Design
David Wasco, Inglourious Basterds
Best Editing
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens
Best Score
Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
Best Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Body of Work Award
Woodie Harrelson, The Messenger, Zombieland & 2012
Kyle Counts Award
Reading Cinemas Gaslamp Sadium 15
-
12-16-2009, 03:29 AM #11
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
The National Board Of Review 2009
Best Film
Up in the Air
Best Director
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Foreign Language Film
A Prophet
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Feature
Up
Best Ensemble Cast
It's Complicated
Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Directorial Debut
Duncan Jones, Moon
Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Marc Webb, 500 Days of Summer
Best Original Screenplay
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Special Filmmaking Achievement
Wes Anderson, The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ten Best Films
(in alphabetical order)
AN EDUCATION
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
THE HURT LOCKER
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
INVICTUS
THE MESSENGER
A SERIOUS MAN
STAR TREK
UP
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
Five Best Foreign-Language Films
(in alphabetical order)
THE MAID
REVANCHE
SONG OF SPARROWS
THREE MONKEYS
THE WHITE RIBBON
Five Best Documentaries
(in alphabetical order)
BURMA VJ: REPORTING FROM A CLOSED COUNTRY
CRUDE
FOOD, INC.
GOOD HAIR
THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: DANIEL ELLSBERG AND THE PENTAGON PAPERS
Top Ten Independent Films:
(in alphabetical order)
AMREEKA
DISTRICT 9
GOODBYE SOLO
HUMPDAY
IN THE LOOP
JULIA
ME AND ORSON WELLES
MOON
SUGAR
TWO LOVERS
-
12-16-2009, 03:34 AM #12
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
European Film Awards 2009
European Film
WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE
European Director
Michael Haneke
WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE
European Actress
Kate Winslet
READER, THE
European Actor
Tahar Rahim
PROPHÈTE, UN / PROPHET, A
European Screenwriter
Michael Haneke
WEISSE BAND, DAS / WHITE RIBBON, THE
Carlo Di Palma European Cinematographer Award
Anthony Dod Mantle
ANTICHRIST, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
European Composer
Alberto Iglesias
ABRAZOS ROTOS, LOS / BROKEN EMBRACES
European Discovery
KATALIN VARGA
European Film Academy Prix D’Excellence
Brigitte Taillandier, Jean-Paul Hurier, Francis Wargnier, Marc Doisne
PROPHÈTE, UN / PROPHET, A
European Film Academy Animated Feature Film
MIA AND THE MIGOO
European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
Ken Loach
European Achievement in World Cinema
Isabelle Huppert
European Co-Production Award - Prix Eurimages
Diana Elbaum & Jani Thiltges
European Film Academy Critics Award - Prix Fipresci
Andrzej Wajda
European Film Academy Documentary - Prix Arte
SUMMEN DER INSEKTEN, DAS - Bericht einer Mumie / SOUND OF INSECTS, THE - Records of a Mummy
European Film Academy Short Film
POSTE RESTANTE
Poland (14 min.)
Director: Marcel Łoziński
Producer: Dorota Roszkowska
People´s Choice Award for Best European Film
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
-
12-16-2009, 03:36 AM #13
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
2009 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards
Best Picture
"The Hurt Locker"
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, "Inglorious Basterds"
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Best Actor
Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"
Best Supporting Actor
Christian McKay, "Me & Orson Welles"
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique, "Precious"
Best Foreign Language Film
"You, the Living"
Best Documentary
"Anvil! The Story of Anvil"
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "A Serious Man"
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Frazer Bradshaw, filmmaker, in recognition of "Everything Strange and New"
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Barry Jenkins, filmmaker, in recognition of "Medicine for Melancholy"
Special Citation
"Sita Sings the Blues" by Nina Paley
In Memoriam acknowledgement
Rose Kaufman
-
12-18-2009, 02:03 AM #14
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Austin Film Critics 2009 Awards
Top 10 Films
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Star Trek
3. Up
4. A Serious Man
5. Up in the Air
6. Avatar
7. Inglourious Basterds
8. District 9
9. Where the Wild Things Are
10. (tie) Moon, The Messenger
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
Best Adapted Screenplay
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Best Cinematography
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Best Original Score
Up, Michael Glacchino
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre, Cary Fukunaga
Best Documentary Film
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Animated Feature
Up
Breakthrough Artist Award
Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles
Best First Film
District 9, Neill Blomkamp
Best Austin Film
Me & Orson Welles
Top 10 Films of the Decade
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
2. There Will Be Blood (2007)
3. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
6. Kill Bill (2003/4)
7. No Country for Old Men (2007)
8. The Incredibles (2004)
9. Children of Men (2006)
10. (tie) Memento (2000), The Departed (2006)
-
12-18-2009, 02:04 AM #15
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics 2009 Awards
Top Ten Films of 2009
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Precious
4. Up
5. An Education
6. A Serious Man
7. Inglourious Basterds
8. District 9
9. Avatar
10. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Film
Up in the Air
Best Director
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Screenplay
Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
The Lovely Bones
PRECIOUS won the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.
Similar Threads
-
X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
By jacques1400 in forum Trailer NewsReplies: 20Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM -
2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 4Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM -
Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 3Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM
Bookmarks