Thanks: 0
Results 16 to 30 of 65
Thread: 2009 Movie Awards - critics
-
12-18-2009, 02:05 AM #16
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
New York Film Critics Association Awards 2009
Best Film
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay
“In the Loop”
Best Actress
Meryl Streep for “Julie & Julia”
Best Actor
George Clooney for “Up In The Air” and “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique for “Precious”
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz for “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Cinematography
Christian Berger for “The White Ribbon”
Best Animated Film
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Non-fiction Film
“Of Time and the City”
Best Foreign Language Film
“Summer Hours”
Best First Feature
“Hunger,” director Steve McQueen
Special Award
Andrew Sarris for his contribution to film criticism
-
12-18-2009, 02:06 AM #17
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
SouthEastern Film Critics Assn 2009 Awards
BEST PICTURE
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Up
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. A Serious Man
6. (500) Days of Summer
7. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
8. The Messenger
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox
10. District 9
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
Runner-up: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Runner-up: Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days of Summer
Runner-up: Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air
Runner-up: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours (France)
Runner-up: The White Ribbon (Germany)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Food, Inc.
Runner-up: The Cove
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
WYATT AWARD
That Evening Sun
Runner-up: Goodbye Solo
-
12-18-2009, 02:07 AM #18
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Toronto Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture (tie)
“Hunger”, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Performance, Male
Nicolas Cage, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
Best Performance, Female
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Best Supporting Performance, Male
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Supporting Performance, Female
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay (tie)
" Inglourious Basterds” written by Quentin Tarantino
“Up in the Air” written by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner based on the novel by Walter Kirn (tie)
Best First Feature
Steve McQueen, “Hunger”
Best Animated Feature
“The Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Foreign-Language Film
“The White Ribbon”
Best Documentary Feature
“The Cove”
-
12-19-2009, 01:11 PM #19
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Almost forgot about something...
International Animated Film Society
Annie Awards 2009 Nominations
Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline — Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
Up — Pixar Animation Studios
Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika
Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika
Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Christopher Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline” — Laika
Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
Jennifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
-
12-21-2009, 03:59 AM #20
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Detroit Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Film
Up
Best Director
Pete Docter, Up
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Ensemble
The Hangover
Best Breakthrough Performance
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
-
12-21-2009, 04:00 AM #21
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Houston Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign Film
Sin Nombre
Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Original Song
"Petey’s Song" by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
-
12-22-2009, 02:55 AM #22
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Chicago Film Critics 2009 Awards
BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow--The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
Jeremy Renner--The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan--An Education
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz--Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'nique--Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal--The Hurt Locker
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner--Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The White Ribbon
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd--The Hurt Locker
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up--Michael Giacchino
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Carey Mulligan--An Education
MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Neill Blomkamp--District 9
-
12-22-2009, 02:56 AM #23
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Las Vegas Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique, Precious
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, 500 Days of Summer
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Film Editing
Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
Best Costume Design
Anna B. Sheppard, Inglorious Basterds
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Best Visual Effects
Star Trek
Best Documentary
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Best Foreign Film
Red Cliff (China)
Best Song
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Star Trek
Best Family Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Youth in Film
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)
The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector's Edition)
The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Roger Deakin
-
12-22-2009, 02:57 AM #24
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Utah Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
Up in the Air
(runners-up: The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds)
Best Achievement in Directing
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
(runner-up: John Hillcoat, The Road)
Best Male Lead Performance
Viggo Mortensen, The Road
(runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker)
Best Female Lead Performance
Carey Mulligan, An Education
(runner-up: Maya Rudolph, Away We Go)
Best Male Supporting Performance
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
(runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
(runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runners-up: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Animated Feature
Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runner-up: Up)
Best Documentary Feature
The Cove
(runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)
Best Non-English Language Feature
Thirst
(runner-up: Sin Nombre)
-
12-22-2009, 02:58 AM #25
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer - "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)
MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James - "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
HELEN MIRREN / Sofya - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny - "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Julia Child - "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone - "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey - "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla - "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)
VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
NINE (The Weinstein Company)
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)
SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)
-
12-22-2009, 03:39 AM #26
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
London Film Critics Circle Awards 2009 - Nominations
FILM OF THE YEAR
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
A Prophet
The White Ribbon
Up In The Air
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Bright Star
An Education
Fish Tank
In the Loop and Moon
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Class
Katyn
Let the Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Kevin Macdonald - State of Play
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Tahar Rahim - A Prophet
Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Mo'Nique – Precious
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Tom Hardy – Bronson
Christian MacKay - Me and Orson Welles
Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender* - Fish Tank
John Hurt - 44 Inch Chest
Jason Isaacs – Good
Alfred Molina - An Education
Timothy Spall - The Damned United
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike - An Education
Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
Olivia Williams - An Education
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop
Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
Nick Hornby - An Education
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
Aaron Johnson - Nowhere Boy and Dummy
George MacKay - The Boys Are Back
Bill Milner - Is Anybody There? and Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Saoirse Ronan* - The Lovely Bones
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA
Quentin Tarantino
30TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD: BEST OF OUR WINNERS SINCE 1980
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1980)
-
12-22-2009, 12:47 PM #27
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
The Golden Satellite Awards 2009 - International Press Academy
Actress in a motion picture, drama
Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soroya M.”
Actor in a motion picture, drama
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Michael Shahlbarg, “A Serious Man”
Actress in a supporting role
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Actor in a supporting role
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Motion picture, drama
“The Hurt Locker”
Motion picture, comedy or musical
“Nine”
Foreign language film
tie -- “The Maid” and “Broken Embraces”
Animated or mixed media
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Documentary
“Every Little Step”
Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Screenplay, original
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer
Screenplay, adapted
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”
Score
Rolfe Kent, “Up In the Air”
Song
“The Weary Kind,” Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, “Crazy Heart”
Cinematography
Dion Beebe, “Nine”
Visual effects
Volker Engel, Marc Weigert, Mike Vezina, “2012”
Editing
Chris Innis, Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”
Sound (editing and mixing)
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Michael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, “2012”
Art direction and production design
Ian Phillips, Dan Bishop, “A Single Man”
Costume design
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
-
12-23-2009, 05:10 AM #28
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Oklahoma Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best 10 Films of 2009
1. "The Hurt Locker"
2. "Up in the Air"
3. "Inglourious Basterds"
4. "(500) Days of Summer"
5. "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
6. "A Serious Man"
7. "Up"
8. "District 9"
9. "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
10. "Avatar"
Best Film of 2009:
"The Hurt Locker"
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Best First Feature (tie)
Neill Blomkamp, "District 9"
Marc Webb, "(500) Days of Summer"
Best Actress:
Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"
Best Actor:
George Clooney, "Up in the Air"
Best Supporting Actress:
Mo'Nique, "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Screenplay (Original):
Scott Neustadtler & Michael H. Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"
Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"
Best Documentary:
"Anvil! The Story of Anvil," dir. Sacha Gervasi
Best Foreign Film:
"Coco Before Chanel," dir. Anne Fontaine
Best Animated Film:
"Fantastic Mr. Fox," dir. Wes Anderson
Obviously Worst Film:
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"
Not-So-Obviously Worst Film:
"Amelia"
-
12-23-2009, 05:10 PM #29
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Florida Film Critics Awards 2009
Picture
Up In The Air
Actor
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress
MoNique, Precious
Director
Jason Reitman, Up In The Air
Screenplay
Scott Neustadter and Michael Weber, (500) Days of Summer
Cinematography
Mauro Fiore, Avatar
Foreign Language
Sin Nombre
Animated Feature
Up
Documentary
The Cove
Breakout
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Golden Orange
No Award
-
12-23-2009, 05:11 PM #30
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,495
- Credits
- -81
Phoenix Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
Inglourious Basterds
Top Ten Films of 2009 (in alphabetical order)
Avatar
District 9
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
Up In The Air
Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Acting Ensemble
The cast of Inglourious Basterds
Best screenplay written directly for the screen
Up
Best screenplay adapted from another medium
Up In The Air
Best Live Action Family Film
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Overlooked Film
Moon
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces
Best Documentary
Capitalism: A Love Story
Best Original Song
“Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
Best Original Score
Up
Best Cinematography
Avatar
Best Film Editing
Avatar
Best Production Design
Avatar
Best Costume Design
The Young Victoria
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Best Stunts
Star Trek
Breakout on Camera
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Breakout Behind the Camera
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Jae Head, The Blind Side
Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Similar Threads
-
X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
By jacques1400 in forum Trailer NewsReplies: 20Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM -
2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 4Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM -
Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 3Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM
Bookmarks