Thanks: 0
Results 31 to 45 of 65
Thread: 2009 Movie Awards - critics
-
12-23-2009, 05:13 PM #31
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
St. Louis Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Film
Up in the Air
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-Up: Patton Oswalt in Big Fan
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Runner-Up: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique in Precious
Runner-Up: Marion Cotillard in Nine
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow in The Hurt Locker
Runners-Up (tie): Jason Reitman for Up in the Air and Quentin Tarantino for 'Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for '(500) Days of Summer
Runner-Up: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
Dion Beebe for Nine
Runner-Up: Eduard Grau for A Single Man
Best Music
Nine
Runner-Up: Crazy Heart
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Runner-Up: Where the Wild Things Are
Best Foreign Language Film
Red Cliff
Runner-Up: Treeless Mountain
Best Documentary
Capitalism: A Love Story
Runner-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Animated Film
Up
Runner-Up: The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Comedy
The Hangover
Runner-Up: (500) Days of Summer
Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film
Avatar
Runner-Up (tie): The Fantastic Mr. Fox and (500) Days of Summer
Favorite Scene
Up - the four-minute marriage montage
Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds - the opening farmhouse scene
-
01-04-2010, 03:19 AM #32
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
National Society of Film Critics 2009 Awards
BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (tie)
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Paul Schneider, Bright Star
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours
BEST NON-FICTION FILM
The Beaches of Agnes
BEST SCREENPLAY
Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Nelson Lowry, Fantastic Mr. Fox
-
01-05-2010, 01:44 PM #33
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Producers Guild of America 2009 Nominations
The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
in Theatrical Motion Pictures
AVATAR
Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau
DISTRICT 9
Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson
AN EDUCATION
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
THE HURT LOCKER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Producer: Lawrence Bender
INVICTUS
Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
STAR TREK
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof
UP
Producer: Jonas Rivera
UP IN THE AIR
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Burma VJ
Producer: Lise Lense-Moller
The Cove
Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens
Sergio
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
Soundtrack For a Revolution
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
9
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
Coraline
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.
The Princess and the Frog
Producer: Peter Del Vecho
Up
Producer: Jonas Rivera
-
01-06-2010, 02:22 AM #34
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Online Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique, Precious
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, FantasticMr. Fox, based on a book by Roald Dahl
Best Documentary
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Picture Not in the English Language
The White Ribbon
Best Animated Feature
Up
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Editing
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
-
01-06-2010, 02:26 AM #35
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Interesting because of one polish movie.
Critic Michael Wilmington Top 10 list of 2009
1. Up
2. Bad Lieutenant: New Orleans Port of Call
3. Everlasting Moments
4. The Hurt Locker
5. Summer Hours
6. Avatar
7. Invictus
8. Katyn
Poland; Andrzej Wajda
9. A Serious Man
10 Me and Orson Welles
RUNNERS-UP
11. Still Walking
12. Red Cliff
13. Il Divo
14. Up in the Air
15. Inglourious Basterds
16. Earth
17. Star Trek
18. 24 City
19. The Last Station
20. 35 Shots of Rum
21. Crazy Heart
22. Hunger
-
01-06-2010, 02:31 AM #36
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Critic Noah Forrest Top 10 list of 2009
10. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Dir. Wes Anderson)
9. Two Lovers (Dir. James Gray)
8. In the Loop (Dir. Armando Iannucci)
7. The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (Dir. Rebecca Miller)
6. A Serious Man (Dir. The Coen Brothers)
5. The White Ribbon (Dir. Michael Haneke)
4. Tetro (Dir. Francis Ford Coppola)
3. Mammoth (Dir. Lukas Moodysson)
2. The Hurt Locker (Dir. Kathryn Bigelow)
1. Inglourious Basterds (Dir. Quentin Tarantino)
1 Up in the Air
2 The White Ribbon
3 Still Walking
4 The Messenger
5 35 Shots of Rum
6 The Hurt Locker
7 The Headless Woman
8 An Education
9 Summer Hours
10 Disgrace
1 Precious
2 Up in the Air
3 The Hurt Locker
4 An Education
5 Up
6 Where the Wild Things Are
7 A Serious Man
8 District 9
9 (500) Days of Summer
10 The Messenger
1 Princess and the Frog
2 Up
3 Fantastic Mr. Fox
4 The Hurt Locker
5 Up in the Air
6 The White Ribbon
7 A Single Man
8 Of Time and the City
9 District 9
10 Thirst
1 A Prophet
2 The Hurt Locker
2 35 Shots of Rum
4 The White Ribbon
5 Let the Right One In
6 Up
6 White Material
8 Bright Star
8 Antichrist
10 Inglourious Basterds
-
01-06-2010, 06:27 AM #37
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Kansas City Film Critics 2009 Awards
BEST FILM
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Up in the Air
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique, Precious
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Inglourious Basterds
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Gomorrah
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Every Little Step
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Up
THE VINCE KOEHLER AWARD
For Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
District 9
-
uhm, where is the Movie List Forum Critics 2009 awards at ...??
(anyone want to start a few thread polls ??)"I hate to advocate weird chemicals, alcohol, violence or insanity to anyone …
but they've always worked for me,"
Hunter S.Thompson
-
01-06-2010, 07:58 AM #39
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Nice idea!
I will have time and create this on Friday. Is it OK?
-
01-06-2010, 08:01 AM #40
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
USC Scripter Award Nominees
"Crazy Heart”: Scott Cooper, screenwriter; Thomas Cobb, author.
“District 9”: Neill Blomkamp, screenwriter and author; Terri Tatchell, screenwriter.
“An Education”: Nick Hornby, screenwriter; Lynn Barber, author.
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”: Geoffrey Fletcher, screenwriter; Sapphire, author.
“Up in the Air”: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, screenwriters; Walter Kirn, author.
-
01-06-2010, 01:24 PM #41
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
41st NAACP Image Awards - Nominees
Motion Picture Categories
Outstanding Motion Picture
* "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* "Michael Jackson's: This Is It" (Columbia Pictures)
* "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
* Denzel Washington – "The Taking of Pelham 123" (Columbia Pictures)
* Idris Elba – "Obsessed" (Screen Gems)
* Jamie Foxx – "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
* Morgan Freeman – "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* Quinton Aaron – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
* Anika Noni Rose – "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
* Gabourey Sidibe – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Sandra Bullock – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* Sophie Okonedo – "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
* Taraji P. Henson – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
* Adam Rodriguez – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)
* Anthony Mackie – "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
* Chiwetel Ejiofor – "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
* Danny Glover – "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
* Lenny Kravitz – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
* Alfre Woodard – "American Violet" (Universal Pictures)
* Mariah Carey – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Mo'Nique – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Paula Patton – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Zoe Saldana – "Avatar" (Paramount Pictures)
The nominees listed in the following categories were voted upon by Subcommittees.
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
* "American Violet" (Samuel Goldwyn Company)
* "Amreeka" (National Geographic Entertainment)
* "Endgame" (Montery Entertainment)
* "Medicine for Melancholy" (IFC Films)
* "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
* "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)
* "Rudo y Cursi" (Sony Pictures Classics)
* "Sin Nombre" (Focus Features)
* "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
* "The Stoning of Soraya M." (Mpower Pictures)
Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
* "Capitalism: A Love Story" (Overture Films)
* "Crips and Bloods: Made in America" (Gravitas Ventures)
* "Crude" (First Run Features)
* "Good Hair" (Roadside Attractions)
* "More than a Game" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
* Anthony Peckham – "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* Geoffrey Fletcher – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* John Lee Hancock – "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* Reggie Rock Bythewood and Cheo Hodari Coker – "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
* Tyler Perry – "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
* F. Gary Gray – "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
* George Tillman, Jr. – "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
* Lee Daniels – "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Scott Sanders – "Black Dynamite" (Apparition)
* Spike Lee – "Passing Strange: The Movie" (IFC Films/Sundance Selects)
-
-
01-07-2010, 03:26 PM #43
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
2009 Directors Guild Awards Nominations
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
-
01-08-2010, 06:03 PM #44
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
2009 Art Directors Guild Nominations
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2009
PERIOD FILM
A SERIOUS MAN - JESS GONCHOR
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - DAVID WASCO
JULIE & JULIA - MARK RICKER
PUBLIC ENEMIES - NATHAN CROWLEY
SHERLOCK HOLMES - SARAH GREENWOOD
FANTASY FILM
AVATAR - RICK CARTER, ROBERT STROMBERG
DISTRICT 9 - PHILIP IVEY
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - STUART CRAIG
STAR TREK - SCOTT CHAMBLISS
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE - K.K. BARRETT
CONTEMPORARY FILM
ANGELS & DEMONS - ALLAN CAMERON
THE HANGOVER - BILL BRZESKI
THE HURT LOCKER - KARL JULIUSSON
THE LOVELY BONES - NAOMI SHOHAN
UP IN THE AIR - STEVE SAKLAD
-
01-11-2010, 04:30 PM #45
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
- Posts
- 3,018
- Credits
- -81
Ohio Film Critics 2009 Awards
Best Films
1. Up in the Air
2. Up
3. An Education
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. The Hurt Locker
7. In the Loop
8. (500) Days of Summer
9. A Serious Man
10. A Single Man
Best Director
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Runner-up: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Runner-up: Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Up in the Air
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
George Clooney, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Men Who Stare at Goats, and Up in the Air
Runner-up: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger and Zombieland
Breakthrough Film Artist
Carey Mulligan, An Education (for acting)
Runner-up: Neill Blomkamp, District 9 (for directing and screenwriting)
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Anthony Dod Mantle, Antichrist
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, Up
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Runner-up: Carter Burwell and Karen O., Where the Wild Things Are
Best Documentary
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Runner-up: The Cove
Best Foreign Language Film
Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir)
Runner-up: Summer Hours (L’heure d’été)
Best Animated Film
Up
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Overlooked Film
Goodbye Solo
Runner-up: Moon
Similar Threads
-
X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
By jacques1400 in forum Trailer NewsReplies: 20Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM -
2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 4Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM -
Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 3Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM
Bookmarks