Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 65
  1. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    American Society of Cinematographers Awards 2009 Nominations

    Barry Ackroyd, BSC for “The Hurt Locker”
    Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS for “Nine”
    Christian Berger, AAC for “The White Ribbon”
    Mauro Fiore, ASC for “Avatar”
    Robert Richardson, ASC for “Inglourious Basterds”


  2. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 Writers Guild of America Nominations

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    (500) Days of Summer, Written by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Fox Searchlight

    Avatar, Written by James Cameron; 20th Century Fox

    The Hangover, Written by Jon Lucas & Scott Moore; Warner Bros.

    The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment

    A Serious Man, Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Focus Features

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Crazy Heart, Screenplay by Scott Cooper; Based on the novel by Thomas Cobb; Fox Searchlight

    Julie & Julia, Screenplay by Nora Ephron; Based on the books Julie & Julia by Julie Powell and My Life in France by Julia Child with Alex Prud’homme; Sony Pictures

    Precious: Based on the novel Push by Sapphire, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher; Based on the novel Push by Sapphire; Lionsgate

    Star Trek, Written by Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry; Paramount Pictures

    Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    Against the Tide, Screenplay by Richard Trank; Moriah Films

    Capitalism: A Love Story, Written by Michael Moore; Overture Films

    The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions

    Earth Days, Written by Robert Stone; Zeitgeist Films

    Good Hair, Written by Chris Rock & Jeff Stilson and Lance Crouther and Chuck Sklar; Roadside Attractions
    Where the **** is Quentin with Basterds???

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 American Cinema Editors Awards Nominations

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

    Avatar
    Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refua, A.C.E. &
    James Cameron, A.C.E.

    District 9
    Julian Clarke

    The Hurt Locker
    Bob Murawski & Chris Innis

    Star Trek
    Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.

    Up in the Air
    Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

    500 Days of Summer
    Alan Edward Bell

    The Hangover
    Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.

    Julie & Julia
    Richard Marks, A.C.E.

    A Serious Man
    Roderick Jaynes

    It’s Complicated
    Joe Hutshing , A.C.E. & David Moritz


    BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    Coraline
    Christopher Murrie & Ronald Sanders

    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Andrew Weisblum

    UP
    Kevin Nolting

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    11th Annual Golden Tomatoes Awards:

    http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/rtawards/wide/

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Iowa Film Critics 2009 Awards

    BEST FILM
    Up in the Air

    Best Director
    Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    Best Actor
    Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

    Best Actress
    Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo'Nique, Precious

    Best Animated Film
    Up


    The Best Film That Has Yet to Open In Iowa
    Crazy Heart

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    BFCA Critics' Choice Awards 2009 Awards

    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Animated Movie
    Up

    Best Comedy Movie
    The Hangover

    Best Action Movie
    Avatar

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow

    Best Original Screenplay
    Inglourious Basterds

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Up in the Air

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Inglourious Basterds

    Best Actor
    Jeff Bridges

    Best Actress (tie)
    Meryl Streep & Sandra Bullock

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique, Precious

    Best Young Actress
    Saoirse Ronan

    Best Documentary
    The Cove

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Broken Embraces

    Best Score
    Up

    Best Song
    The Weary Kind

    Best Costume Design
    The Young Victoria

    Best Make-Up
    District 9

    Best Cinematography
    Avatar

    Best Visual Effects
    Avatar

    Best Art Direction
    Avatar

    Best Editing
    Avatar

    Best Sound
    Avatar

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Golden Globes 2009 Awards


    BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
    AVATAR
    Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox

    ____________________________________

    BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    THE HANGOVER
    Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    ROBERT DOWNEY JR. - SHERLOCK HOLMES

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    MERYL STREEP - JULIE & JULIA
    ____________________________________

    BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
    JAMES CAMERON AVATAR

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
    SANDRA BULLOCK - THE BLIND SIDE

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
    JEFF BRIDGES - CRAZY HEART

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    MO'NIQUE - PRECIOUS
    ____________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    UP - Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    ____________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE
    CRAZYHEART
    Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
    ____________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE
    MICHAEL GIACCHINO - UP

    ____________________________________

    BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
    JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER - UP IN THE AIR

    ____________________________________

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)
    (DAS WEISSE BAND - EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)
    Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

    ____________________________________

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    CHRISTOPH WALTZ - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    24
    Credits
    10

    Post

    just wait for the academy, everything will get sorted out...

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    Annie Awards

    Best animated feature

    "Up" — Pixar Animation Studios

    Animated effects

    James DeValera Mansfield, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Character animation in a feature production

    Eric Goldberg, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Character design in a feature production

    Shane Prigmore, “Coraline” — Laika

    Directing in a feature production

    Pete Docter, “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

    Music in a feature production

    Bruno Coulais, “Coraline” — Laika

    Production design in a feature production

    Tadahiro Uesugi, “Coraline — Laika

    Storyboarding in a feature production

    Tom Owens, “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation

    Voice acting in a feature production

    Jen Cody, voice of Charlotte, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Writing in a feature production

    Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    update:

    Producers Guild of America 2009 Awards

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
    in Theatrical Motion Pictures

    THE HURT LOCKER
    Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro

    The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Up
    Jonas Rivera

    The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

    The Cove
    Fisher Stevens, Paula DuPré Pesmen

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations & Winners

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

    JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer - "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)
    MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James - "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

    SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    HELEN MIRREN / Sofya - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny - "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)
    MERYL STREEP / Julia Child - "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

    MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone - "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey - "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)
    CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

    PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla - "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)
    VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
    DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
    MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

    AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
    THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
    NINE (The Weinstein Company)
    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

    PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
    STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
    TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)


  12. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 American Cinema Editors Awards

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

    The Hurt Locker
    Bob Murawski & Chris Innis



    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

    The Hangover
    Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.


    BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    UP
    Kevin Nolting

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 Writers Guild of America Awards


    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    2009 BAFTA Awards WINNERS

    Best Picture
    The Hurt Locker

    Best Actress
    Carey Mulligan, An Education

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth, A Single Man

    Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

    Film not in the English Language
    Un Prophete

    Animated Film
    Up

    Adapted Screenplay
    Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner for Up In The Air

    Orange Rising Star Award
    Kristen Stewart

    Production Design
    Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair for Avatar

    Original Screenplay
    Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker

    Outstanding British Film
    Fish Tank

    Supporting Actress
    Mo’nique, Precious (Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire)

    Makeup and Hair
    Jenny Shircore for The Young Victoria

    Costume Design
    Sandy Powell for The Young Victoria

    Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Visual Effects
    Avatar

    Cinematography
    Barry Ackroyd for The Hurt Locker !!

    Editing
    The Hurt Locker

    Sound
    The Hurt Locker (!)

    Music
    Michael Giacchino for Up

    Outstanding British Debut
    Duncan Jones for Moon

    Short Film
    I Do Air

    Short Animation
    Mother Of Many

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Moved from Minas Tirith!!! Direction of my new path is not so clear, but I think I'm on the way to MY SHIRE
    Posts
    3,535
    Credits
    -74
    American Society of Cinematographers 2009 Awards

    Christian Berger, AAC for The White Ribbon


    Nominations

    Barry Ackroyd, BSC for The Hurt Locker
    Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS for Nine
    Christian Berger, AAC for The White Ribbon
    Mauro Fiore, ASC for Avatar
    Robert Richardson, ASC for Inglourious Basterds

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009)
    By jacques1400 in forum Trailer News
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 12:25 PM
  2. 2006 MTV Movie Awards Nominees
    By Mithrandir01 in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:26 AM
  3. Summer 2003 Movie Olympics
    By NightSwinger in forum General Chatter - Movie Related
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •