Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 15 of 20
Thread: fav/top movies of 2003
-
fav/top movies of 2003
heres my favorite or top movies for 2003 (only inlcuded movies i have seen so far), i hope u make your list too
1.
Lost in Translation (2003)
one of the best romantic comedies i have seen, the movie really made u think u were in Tokyo
2.
Finding Nemo (2003)
its funny and very entertaining
3.
Elephant (2003)
chilling and powerful
4.
Whale Rider (2002)
movie is simply so beautiful
5.
Matchstick Men (2003)
it really proves that Ridley Scott shines with good material or script. smart and entertaining story
6.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
a big summer movie that did not fail to deliver
7.
Identity (2003)
i enjoyed it and loved the atmosphere
8.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
i never saw so much blood, to me the movie is so hilarious and entertaining
9.
X2 (2003)
another big summer movie that delivered
10.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
i love the brutal realism in it
Most Overrated Movies:
Matrix Reloaded/Revolutions
Bad Boys 2
Daredevil
Worst Films of 2003
HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES
Charlie’s Angels: FULL THROTTLE (but its fun as a music video)
Hollywood Homicide
Disappointing movies
THE HULK
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003)
T3Last edited by trailergod; 01-01-2004 at 06:11 AM.
-
Aha! I know someone will start a thread like this. Luckily, I'm prepared this year. (Note: these flicks are released in Australia last year, some of which are released before 2003 in the US. Still I'm counting those I've seen in cinemas last year)..
editman's 10 best of 2003 (actually it's 12 ):
10. Ripley's Game - A quaint little film which is (sorta) sequel to The Talented Mr Ripley, and John Malkovich is a better Tom Ripley than Matt Damon.
9 Confidence/Matchstick Men - I like both conman flicks. Both have some good performances and interesting plots.
8. Alexandra's Project - the ONLY good Australian movie of 2003. The rest are garbage. Period.
7. Phone Booth - it's never really boring to me considering how the story is set. A bit short but I quite enjoyed it.
6. Down With Love - Love the 60s feeling in this film. Also reminded me a lot of great films from that era. As I said before, I only wish Renee can be a bit more adorable like Doris.
5. Finding Nemo / Looney Tunes: Back In Action - again I enjoyed personally one as much as the other. And that's what it counts.
4. Catch Me If You Can - it's like Down With Love meets Confidence/Matchstick Men.
3. Swimming Pool - 5 words: Ludivine Sagnier & Charlotte Rampling.
2. One Hour Photo - editman's kind of 'Lonely Looney' film.
1. Kill Bill Vol 1 - I'm not even gonna elaborate.
Disappointments of 2003:
1. T3 - why!!?
2. Hulk - call me shallow but I don't think almost 2 minutes of helicopter shots are worthy of screen time
3. Matrix Reloaded - at least Revolutions is more entertaining.
4. Rules of Attraction - I really REALLY had high hopes after watching the trailers, hoping it could at least match American Psycho, but...
5. Ned Kelly - Australians just don't know how to tell a folk legend in an entertaining way.
"The idea was to be a symbol. editman could be anybody, that was the point."
Trolls destroyed the Forum
my DVD/blu-ray List
-
I'll make a list, but later in the year. No point making a list until I've seen enough 2003 movies to make a decent decision.
-
The Good
5) X2 - Good action, good pace, good characters
4) Seabiscuit - Quality entertsnment
3) Pirates of the Caribbean - Johnny Depp alone puts this one here.
2) Master & Commander - A harrowing tale with realistic dangers.
1) LOTR: ROTK - A masterpiece if there ever was one.
Other mentions include Finding Nemo and T3.
The Bad
5) Daredevil - Too much story, but good Colin Farrell
4) LXG - Yawn.
3) Charlie's Angels 2 - There's so many rock tunes being used, it's like McG was stopping the audience from sleeping!
2) Hulk - Boredom sets in quickly as the film lumbers on.
1) Matrix Reloaded - Various stupid scenes killed the series in this one.
The Ugly
3) Dumb & Dumberer - I could of got more humour and entertainment from it's trailer.
2) Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 2 - Better than the first. Only slightly.
1) Hollywood Homicide - And to think a cinema would show this trash, let alone me watch it, is shocking.Last edited by I Got Trailers; 01-02-2004 at 05:45 AM.
-
Loved it
Bad Boys 2
Pirates of Carribbean
One Hour Photo
Lord of the RIngs Return of the King
Catch me if you Can
Finding Nemo
Matrix Relodaded/Revolution
X 2
T3
-
1. Lotr Rotk
2. Kill Bill
3. X-Men 2
4. Hulk
5. Pirates of the Caribbean
6. Matrix Revolutions
I didn't like:
- Finding Nemo
- Terminator 3
- Matrix Reloaded
-
mine goes as follows
- Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King
- Peter Pan
- Underworld
- The Recruit
- X-men 2
- Treasure Planet
- Kill Bill
- The Italian Job
- Sinbad
- Cradle 2 The Grave
Last edited by Kn'thrak; 01-01-2004 at 09:22 AM.
/!\ Certified Bandwidth Abuser || ([)(]) Dolby Digital me bitch! || Alicia Keys || Game Trailers || FaceBook user ||
|| All-time Favourite TV Shows: Battlestar Galactica (2003+), Dead Like Me, FireFly, Invader ZIM, Space: Above & Beyond, Veronica Mars ||
[ -- Music Festival Whore! -- ]
-
i'll wait too
wasn't the best of 2002 list also some time in the summer of 2003?somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
01-01-2004, 09:55 AM #9
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,666
- Credits
- 1,105
Well I can tell you that my top film of 2003 is LOTR:ROTK. As for the rest of the list, I'll hold off. There's still many films released in 2003 that I want to see so whatever list I would post now would be changed.
You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
Originally posted by chernabog_ca
There's still many films released in 2003 that I want to see so whatever list I would post now would be changed.
Best:
X2
Pirates of the Caribbean
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Finding Nemo
Identity
One Hour Photo
Worst:
Hollywood Homicide
Dissapointments:
Terminator 3
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life
Still to see: Underworld, Master and Commander, ROTK (tomorrow ) etc...Last edited by lafce; 01-01-2004 at 02:58 PM.
-
-
10. Dreamcatcher
9. 28 Days Later
8. X2
7. Once Upon A Time In Mexico
6. The Last Samurai
5. Kill Bill, Vol. 1
4. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. Elf
2. Bad Boys 2
1. Return of the King
And the closest runners-up that didn't quite make it were School of Rock and Finding Nemo. Sorry, guys. Now for the more dubious distinction. The 5 movies that were so appallingly bad they made me cringe, the ones you don't want to waste your time with... ever. One of these I just saw today...
5. National Security
4. Gigli
3. The Medallion
2. Steal
1. LXGAre you a Mexi-CAN or a Mexi-CAN'T?
-
i really wann see this movie and hopefully add it to my top 10
http://www.movie-list.com/trailers.php?id=inamerica
-
01-02-2004, 12:17 PM #14
- Join Date
- Feb 2003
- Location
- Greenfield, IN (near Indianapolis), USA
- Posts
- 1,775
- Credits
- 1,110
My top 5 in close to right order:
Finding Nemo
Pirates of the Caribbean
LXG
X2
HulkLast edited by corfy; 01-02-2004 at 02:12 PM.
-
Forgot about THe ITalian Job - that movie rocked
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (february 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 03-03-2004, 07:32 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (january 2004)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 15Last Post: 02-14-2004, 03:09 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (december 2003)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 7Last Post: 01-03-2004, 01:35 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM
Bookmarks