Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread: Your Monthly Movies (april)
-
Your Monthly Movies (april)
summary: 17 movies, 2 concerts & 1 documentary's
Deathwatch (2002) 3.5
Maratonci trče počasni krug (1982) 5 (reprise)
Ruang talok 69 (6ixtynin9) (1999) 4
Scum (1979) 3.5
Vojna (War) (2002) 3.5
Gluvi barut (Silent Gunpowder) (1990) 3.5
The Day of the Jackal (1973) 4
boycotting US movies stops today
Final Destination 2 (2003) 3.5
Analyze That (2002) 3
28 Days (2000) 3.5
Harte Jungs (2000) 2.5
25th Hour (2002) 4
Made in Britain (1982) 3.5
Kikujiro no natsu (Summer of Kikujiro) (1999) 3.5
PTU (2003) 3.5
28 Days Later (2002) 4
Phone Booth (2002) 3.5
SLIPKNOT: Disasterpieces (2002) -
CYPRESS HILL: Still Smokin' (2000) -
National Geographic: Beyond the Movie: TLOTR (2001) -
---
best of the month:
disappointment of the month:
Harte Jungs
surprise of the month:
-
Phone Booth **
Equilibrium ****
Hero *****
The Hunt For Red October *****
Patriot Games ****
Clear And Present Danger *****
The Sum Of All Fears ****
Tremors 3 *
Crocodile Dundee in LA **half
The Hustler *****
Shanghai Knights ****
Johnny English ***half
The Core
Treasure Planet **
The Shawshank Redemption *****
Scream ****
-
Originally posted by carl
The Core
-
best of the month:
Le Peuple migrateur (2001)
worse of the month:
The Core (2003)
Taxi 3 (2003)
nice surprise of the month:
X2 (2003)
disappointment of the month:
Equilibrium (2002)
Last edited by BuDi; 05-01-2003 at 04:19 PM.
-
surprise of the month
best of the month
CRAP of the month
guilty pleasure of the month
and the rest ..
The Fugitive ...good
Smallville Pilot ... good
Below ... good
Bully .. good
Dogma ... bad
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back ... good :big grin: (movies where girls FART are always good)
Jeepers Creepers ... good
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels ... good
Scream 3 ... BAD BAD CRAP CRAP
-
Originally posted by tisoy
Dogma ... bad
seen: 16.06.2000
Dogma (1999)
4.5 (cinema)
http://us.imdb.com/Title?0120655
-
1. The Affair Of The Necklace 3.5/5
2. Daredevil 4/5
3. Bend It Like Beckham 4/5
4. Dawn Of The Dead 4.5/5
5. Cannibal Ferox 1/5
6. The Elephant Man 4.5/5
7. It's A Wonderful Life (1946) 5/5
8. Adaptation 2.5/5
9. Night Of The Living Dead (1968) 5/5
10. Summer Catch 3/5
11. Crazy/Beautiful 4/5
12. Heist 3.5/5
- National Geographic: LOTR - Beyond The Movie (Thanks ZUBi)
BEST OF THE MONTH
Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
&
It's A Wonderful Life (1946)
WORST OF THE MONTH
CANNIBAL FEROX
SURPRISE OF THE MONTH
Bend It Like Beckham
DISSAPOINTMENT OF THE MONTH
Adaptation
Last edited by lafce; 05-02-2003 at 03:31 PM.
-
i love this thread!
okey dokey.....
IN THEATRES:
Catch me if you can (4.5/5) great movie... best dicaprio's movie and christopher walken never looked cuter... except in dead zone and sarah plain & tall
The Core (3/5) not bad... it's okay not much to say about it
Phone Booth (4/5) great! i love whitaker...
Bulletproof Monk (4.5/5) i loved it! i love anything w/ karate style (almost)
The Recruit (5/5) i'm gonna buy it!!! :big grin:
RENTAL:
Stealing Harvard (3.5) corny funny... tom green wuzn't funny as he used to be
Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever (2.5) wha?? good action... great action! great explosions and weapons and fighting! but wha??!?!
BEST OF THE MONTH:
THE RECRUIT
WORST OF THE MONTH:
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
no concert this month, wuz going to see kenny chesney but that didn't work out. i've already seen him anyways."Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
radstar you are too KIND to these movies.. you should treat some of them like hostile animals.... like Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever should get a -5 score and be slowly boiled till well done...
-
Originally posted by radstar
i love this thread!
very glad U like it, really
-
didn´t see much this month
sneak previews:
a guy thing 5/10
how to lose a guy in 10 days 4/10
darkness falls 3/10
"normal" theatre visits:
punch drunk love 8/10
equilibrium 8/10
edit: almost forgot: femme fatale 7/10Last edited by streetpreacher; 05-10-2003 at 02:08 PM.
somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
Very sorry, but to make sure I understand this thread. Do I tell which movies I saw that month and give each one a rating? I still feel like a newbie...
"In case I don't see you--good afternoon, good evening and good night." -The Truman Show
-
Originally posted by chizzace
Very sorry, but to make sure I understand this thread. Do I tell which movies I saw that month and give each one a rating? I still feel like a newbie...
-
dont write down when I see what. so both from April and May here.
Guy Thing, A (2003) - amusing
Just Married (2003) - quite bad
Stealing Harvard (2002) - quite ok
Sorority Boys (2002) - pointless
Spider (2002) - saw half. that haf was very bad
Skulls II, The (2002) - First one was bad, this one worse.
Slackers (2002) - quite amusing
Desert Saints (2002) - nice
Scorched (2002) - enjoyable
Adventures of Pluto Nash, The (2002) - I liked it!
Hot Chick, The (2002) - bad
Equilibrium (2002) - VERY good
Inspector Gadget 2 (2003) - so so
Narc (2002) - Good
Spy Kids 2 Island of Lost Dreams (2002) - Not good
Star Trek: Nemesis (2002) - should have been better
Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le (2001) - goodLast edited by Gaumont; 05-26-2003 at 09:38 PM.
"A celibate clergy is an especially good idea, because it tends to suppress any hereditary propensity toward fanaticism." / Carl Sagan
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (march)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 5Last Post: 03-31-2003, 09:14 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks