Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Thread: Your Monthly Movies (august)
-
Your Monthly Movies (august)
summary: 23 movies, 4 concerts & 3 documentary's
movies:
Full Metal gokudo (Full Metal Yakuza) (1997) 3
Gokudo kuroshakai (Rainy Dog) (1997) 3.5
Juyuso seubgyuksageun (Attack the Gas Station!) (1999) 2.5
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no tobira (Cowboy Bebop: The Movie) (2001) 4
Oodishon (Audition) (2000) 4
X-Men 2 (X-Men 2: X-Men United) (2003) 4
A Man Apart (AKA Diablo) (2003) 3
Johnny English (2003) 2
Poslednja volja (The Last Will) (2001) 3
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) 3.5
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) 3
Finding Nemo (2003) 5
Mrtav 'ladan (2002) 4
Identity (2003) 3.5
Anger Management (2003) 3.5
Nueve reinas (Nine Queens) (2000) 4.5
Gonggongui jeog (Public Enemy) (2002) 4.5
Wu jian dao (Infernal Affairs) (2002) 3.5
Heugsuseon (Last Witness) (2001) 3.5
The Four Feathers (2002) 3
The Core (2003) 1
Hulk (2003) 4
Battle Royale - Japanese Director's Cut (2001) 5
concerts:
SYSTEM OF A DOWN: Live Rock Am Ring 2002
SLAYER: Live at Hultsfred Festival (Sweden), 13.06.2002
SLAYER: War at The Warfield (2003)
MUSE: Hullabaloo live at Zenith (Paris, Oct. 2001) (2002)
documentary's:
Band of Brothers: We Stand Alone Together - The Men of Easy Company (2001)
Band of Brothers: The Making of (2001)
James Cameron's Expedition: Bismarck (2002)
---
best of the month:
Finding Nemo (2003)
disappointment (in this case SH(i)Ttiest) of the month:
The Core (2003)
surprise of the month:
Nueve reinas (Nine Queens) (2000)
p.s. free will to talk of any seen movies (not have time to wrote any special words for any seen movie)... if U wanna talk about any movie, just wrote & WE CAN TALK ANYTHING (hehehe)...
-
S*it of the month:
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life
Best of the month
(nothing extraordinary good... so it's draw between two very OK movies)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Unusual/interesting movies of the month:
Uncle SaddamLast edited by BuDi; 08-31-2003 at 01:31 PM.
-
North By Northwest 5/5
The Four Feathers 3.5/5
Pay It Forward 4/5
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 3.5/5
The Sleeping Dictionary 4/5
Monty Python - Live At The Hollywood Bowl (1982) 5/5
The Apartment 4/5
Maybe Baby 4/5
Unfaithful 3.5/5
A Distant Trumpet (1964) 4/5
Bruce Almighty 3/5
Charade (1963) 5/5
East Is East (1999) 4/5
Searching For Bobby Fisher (a.k.a. Innocent Moves) 4/5
Finding Nemo 5/5
Johnny English 2.5/5
Bulletproof Monk 2.5/5
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 2/5
Best of the month
Dissapointment of the month
Surprise of the month
Last edited by lafce; 08-31-2003 at 01:56 PM.
-
Finding Nemo
Narc
Don't Say A Word
Anger Management
Freddy vs Jason
Tomb Raider 2
Traffic
24 Season 1 Episodes 1 to 16
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
The Net
Terminator 3
Enemy At The Gates
Deathwatch
Daredevil
The Animatrix
The Matrix Reloaded
Best of the Month
Fun of the Month
Guilty Pleasure
Surprise of the Month
Crap of the Month
Last edited by bender; 08-31-2003 at 02:14 PM.
-
1 thing U 2 guys (tisoy & bender):
I really don't like that U include all those big pictures (posters).
THIS IS NOT PICTURE GALLERY!
...
(please understand)
EDIT: tisoy's thread gone. HUH. I tried to EDIT His thread, but looks like bender doing this at the same time, so when I try to finished thread, something about Webmaster not allowed was reported). sorry tisoy
safely I have backup of Your reply...Last edited by ZUBi; 08-31-2003 at 03:16 PM.
-
bringing down the house 7/10
tomb raider 2 6/10
undead 4/10
pirates of the carribean 8/10
11:14 10/10
lantana 8/10somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
GOOD
The Deep End
Raiders Of The Lost Ark LD
Business of Strangers
Finding Nemo
T2 Extreme Edition DVD
Identity
Starship Troopers DVD
LOTR 2 Towers DVD
Miller's Crossing
Ichi the Killer
BAD
Big Trouble
The Net
Treasure Planet
Matrix Reloaded DVD
Freddy vs Jason
Deathwatch
UGLY
Scary Movie 2
Tomb Raider 2
Pearl Harbor directors cut
Legally Blonde 2
Demolition Man
BEST OF THE MONTH/YEAR
CRAP OF THE MONTH
disappointment of the month
SURPRISE OF THE MONTH
Guilty pleasure of the month
BEST DVD of the month
BEST FUN GORE of the month
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
http://www.ichithekiller.net/trailer/trailer_high.html
best download, now buy DVD of the month
-
yay the thread has finally begun!
IN THEATRE:
Dumb and Dumberer: (3/5) funny but just plain dumb!
Spy Kids 3D: (3/5) very very cheesy. 3D wuzn't all that great
Freaky Friday: (4.5/5) GREAT movie! very funny!!!!
The Matrix Reloaded on IMAX: (5/5) yah what a ride!
Freddy vs Jason: (0.0001/5) go look at my rating
Seabiscuit: (4.9/5) just great!!! i loved every minute of it
Uptown Girls: (4/5) sweet movie little girl's adorable and funny
My Boss's Daughter: (2/5) eh
S.W.A.T. *edit* forgot... (4/5) very good. good action. cool parts. cool guns! cool moves. cool quotes. cool everything! and hot collin! :big grin:
ON RENT:
Punch-Drunk Love: (2/5) HUH?
The Emperor's Club: (1/5) zzzzzzzzz
Shark Attack 2: (3.5/5) shark attack shark attack!!! :big grin:
BEST OF THE MONTH:
WORSE OF THE MONTH:
Last edited by radstar; 09-03-2003 at 07:40 PM.
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
09-03-2003, 05:52 PM #9
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- Mississauga, ON Canada
- Posts
- 1,576
- Credits
- 1,105
Movies for August
Theatrically
None
DVD
Bowling For Columbine – 5/5
Wow is all I’ve got to say about this film / documentary. Not too many films have moved me like this one did. I criticised Michael Moore for his Oscar speech but after seeing BFC, I now applaud him.
Chicago – 2.5/5
This beat LOTR for best picture? Seriously, this beat LOTR? What exactly was all the hype about?
Cradle to the Grave – 3.5/5
I did not like Romeo Must Die or Exit Wounds so I wasn’t holding my breath on this one. I was pleasantly surprised by how much fun I had watching it. Tom Arnold stole the show IMO.
Dark Blue – 4/5
Another surprise. I wasn’t sure what to expect has I didn’t really remember hearing much about it during it’s theatrical run and considering it more or less tanked at the box office. IMO, this is Kurt Russell’s best film since Tombstone.
Enigma – 3.5/5
This is an interesting little mystery. Found it a little slow in some parts but not too bad overall.
Equilibrium - 4.75/5
I finally got to see this film. Great action and Christian Bale is awesome. My favourite scene is when the lie detector stops and the guys standing there freezes and says “Oh sh*t!”
Final Destination 2 – 2.5/5
First half is okay, second half is terrible. I was a little surprised at how much more gory this one was. I don’t remember the first one being like that.
Gods and Generals – 3/5
I can’t believe I sat through this whole movie. It had so much potential but tried to do too much. There are some excellent performances and scenes that mixed in with the rest of the film. I think it would have been a lot better if it had just focused on Stonewall Jackson and it probably would have eliminated an hour or so out of the running time.
Jason X – 1/5
I’ve got one question, why? Pointless.
Phone Booth – 4.25/5
Not much to say about it other than I enjoyed it.
Shanghai Knights – 2.75/5
Has a few good laughs and fight scenes.
The Hunted – 2/5
I thought this looked good from the trailers but I was really disappointed in it.
The Life of David Gale – 3/5
I enjoyed it but I don’t think it’s as good as other capital punishment films such as Dead Man Walking.
Best of the Month
Disappointment of the Month
Surprise of the Month
Last edited by Kn'thrak; 09-04-2003 at 10:39 PM.
You're waiting for a train, a train that will take you far away. You know where you hope this train will take you, but you can't be sure. But it doesn't matter - because we'll be together.
-
The Crow 4 ½ / 5
It Runs In The Family 3 ½ / 5
Bonnie & Clyde 3 ½ / 5
Hoosiers 3 ½ / 5
Finding Nemo 5 / 5
Down With Love 4 / 5
Matrix Reloaded 3 ½ / 5
Dune 2 ½ / 5
Adventures Of Baron Munchausen 3 ½ / 5
Head Of State 2 ½ / 5
Best of the month: Finding Nemo
Worst of the month: Head Of State
Surprise of the month: Down With Love
-
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (november)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 8Last Post: 12-07-2003, 11:08 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (october)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 11Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:57 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (september)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 12Last Post: 10-06-2003, 03:18 AM -
Your Monthly Movies (march)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 5Last Post: 03-31-2003, 09:14 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks