Thanks: 0
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread: Your Monthly Movies (october)
-
Your Monthly Movies (october)
don't worry, just from rock/metal concert. gonna posted soon...
EDIT: OK, here we go; many good movies this month
summary: 23 movies, 5 concerts & 2 documentary's
movies:
* Ned Kelly (2003) 3.5
* Bruce Almighty (2003) 2
* Die xue shuang xiong (The Killer) (1989) 4
* Lashou shentan (Hard-Boiled) (1992) 4
* Mindhunters (2004) 3.5
* Blinkende lygter (Flickering Lights) (2000) 3.5
* Jisatsu circle (Suicide Club) (2002) 4
* The Firm (TV) (1988) 3.5
* Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5
* Villmark (Dark Woods) (2003) 3
* Tengoku kara kita otoko-tachi (The Guys from Paradise) (2000) 4
* Seabiscuit (2003) 4
* Alien Hunter (2003) 2.5
* The Savage (AKA In Hell) (2003) 3.5
* Kopps (2003) 3
* Shichinin no samurai (The Seven Samurai) (1954) 4
* Jitsuroku Ando Noboru kyodo-den: Rekka (Deadly Outlaw: Rekka AKA Violent Fire) (2002) 3.5
* Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) 4
* Home Room (2002) 4
* Coronado (2003) 1.5
* Seom (The Isle) (2000) 4.5
* Buffalo Soldiers (2001) 3.5
* Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) 2
concerts:
* DEFTONES: Live BDO, Gold Coast, AUS (19.01.2003)
* SEX PISTOLS: Live Phoenix Fest 1996
* SYSTEM OF A DOWN: Live Reading Festival (26.08.2001)
* IRON MAIDEN: Rock in Rio (2001)
* WACKEN: Metal Overdrive (Wacken Festival 2001)
documentary's:
* Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - Quentin Tarantino on Kill Bill [interview]
* The Pink Floyd & Syd Barret Story (2003)
---
best of the month:
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
worst of the month:
Coronado (2003)
disappointment of the month:
Freddy Vs. Jason (2003)
surprise of the month:
Seom (The Isle) (2000)
guilty pleasure of the month:
Shichinin no samurai (The Seven Samurai) (1954)
P.S.:
Foundation for movie score is its invest inside individual movie genre.Last edited by ZUBi; 10-31-2003 at 08:32 PM.
-
- Green Tea (2003) 4/5
- Kill Bill (2003) 5/5
- Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) 3/5
- Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2002) 2/5
- Princess D (2002) 5/5
- Tomb Raider (2001) 4/5
- School Day of the Dead (2000) 3/5
- The Musketeer (2001) 1/5
- Golden Chicken (2002) 4/5
- I'm your Birthday Cake (1995) 5/5
- The Crimson Rivers (2000) 4/5
- Nani ga kanojo o sô saseta ka (1930) 4/5
- Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows (2000) 5/5
- Charisma (1999) 4/5
- Sharp Guns (2001) 2/5
- Hollow Man (2000) 4/5
- The Seventh Curse (1986) 5/5
- Kelly Lin Offbeat (2001) 10/5
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) 5/5
- Red Wolf (1995) 5/5
- Changing Lanes (2002) 3/5
- Once Upon a Time in China 1 (1991) 4/5
- Once Upon a Time in China 2 (1991) 5/5
-
The Sting 3 ½ / 5
The Conversation 3 / 5
The Italian Job 4 / 5
Charlies Angels: Full Throttle 4 / 5
The Lion King 4 / 5
Jerry Maguire 4 / 5
Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind 2 ½ / 5
Underworld 4 / 5
Sixteen Candles 3 ½ / 5
Raiders Of The Lost Ark 3 ½ / 5
Ash Wednesday 3 / 5
Last House On The Left 1 ½ / 5
Best of the month: Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Worst of the month: Last House on the Left
Surprise of the month: Underworld
Let-down of the month: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
-
the fly (1986)
the fly 2 (1989)
expedition bismarck
beyond re-animator
chicago
romper stomper
point break
once upon a time in mexico
city of the lost children
gone in 60 seconds
bad boys
bad boys 2
heaven & earth
the hunted
the lion king
2 fast 2 furious
frailty
kill bill
darkness falls
carlito's way
mystery men
15 minutes
legend - director's cut
in the mouth of madness
nid de guêpes, aka the nest
x-men 2
best of the month
bad boys 2
fun of the month
kill bill, vol 1
surprise of the month
frailty
disappointment of the month
once upon a time in mexico
-
freaky friday 8/10
the producers 6/10
kill bill 8/10
dogville 8/10
buffalo soldiers 7/10
alien: director's cut 9/10
best of the month:
alien
suprise of the month:
freaky friday
disappointment of the month:
the producers (imo extremely overrated)somebody told me you have a boyfriend who looks like a girldfriend that i had in february of last year the killers
-
Little movie watching this month.
Executive Decision
Finding Nemo
City Hunter (dubbed)
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom
Intolerable Cruelty
Best of the Month:
Finding Nemo
Worst of the Month:
City Hunter
Surprise of the Month:
Intolerable Cruelty
Disappointment of the Month:
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
-
11-01-2003, 12:57 PM #7
- Join Date
- Sep 2001
- Location
- No place like 127.0.0.1
- Posts
- 1,387
- Credits
- 1,103
cause i work at a movie store i cant remember all the movies that i watch they all sort of fade into one :S anyway.. my movie of the month is
Igby Goes Down
closely followed up by : High Fidelity
[My Top 20 Movies@Ymdb] - ([)(]) Dolby Digital the choice of ML's - [~My Place ~]
{Drag The Sunrise Down: You know the light can hypnotise, so shut it out and close your eyes - Rooster}
-
IN THEATRE:
Cold Creek Manor: (3/5) wuzn't as scary as i thought.... kinda slow
School Of Rock: (4.5/5) LOVED IT! jack black rocks!
Johnny English: (2.9/5) ehh.. some funny parts. but expected funnier...
Under the Tuscan Sun: (4.4/5) GREAT movie... diane lane is really a great actress. she doesn't have to say anything. her face impression says it all...
Mystic River: (4/5) i really enjoyed it. play MISTIC for me (anyone get that, i'll give ya a kiss)
Scary Movie 3: (1.05/5) okay it's somewhere between dreamcatcher and from justin to kelly
ON RENT:
Dreamcatcher: (1/5) my parents rented this so i thought it wouldn't hurt to watch it the second time. well after watching it again, it made more sense but it's such a frickin weird movie.
From Justin to Kelly: (1.1/5) less weirder than Dreamcatcher
Boat Trip: (3/5) it wuz funny but..... stupid!
View From the Top: (4/5) loved it! i'm gonna buy this on DVD! mike myers will always be funny, no matter what...
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle: (2.5/5) SO FAKE!!!!!! eck..
Down with Love: (3.3/5) cute but not my type
BEST OF THE MONTH:
WORSE OF THE MONTH:
Last edited by radstar; 11-02-2003 at 05:16 PM.
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn."
-
Originally posted by radstar
play MISTIC for me (anyone get that, i'll give ya a kiss)
-
The Mosquito Coast (1986) 4/5
Bad Taste (1987) 3.5/5
The Fly (1986) 4.5/5
American Graffiti (1973) 4/5
Renaissance Man (1994) 3/5
Battle Royale (2000) 5/5
Corto Maltese: La Cour Secrete Des Arcanes (2002) 5/5
Next Door (1994) 1.5/5
Draw! (1984) 3.5/5
The Shootist (1976) 5/5
Bounce (2000) 3/5
House Of 1000 Corpses (2003) 3.5/5
Beyond Re-Animator (2003) 4/5
Confidence (2003) 3/5
Retroactive (1997) 2.5/5
Sonatine (1993) 3.5/5Last edited by lafce; 11-06-2003 at 06:16 PM.
-
Originally posted by streetpreacher
hehe, i got it play misty for me
-
Originally posted by radstar
Similar Threads
-
Your Monthly Movies (august)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 10Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:26 PM -
Your Monthly Movies (june)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 07-11-2003, 05:09 AM -
Your Monthly Movies (april)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 05-26-2003, 09:20 PM -
Your Monthly movies (January)
By ZUBi in forum General Chatter - Movie RelatedReplies: 13Last Post: 02-10-2003, 12:01 PM
Bookmarks